"An bhfuil fáilte roimpi?"

Translation:Is she welcome?

3 years ago

8 Comments


ElCunado

Just wondering why "Is there a welcome before her?" isn't an acceptable translation. I know that it's a cumbersome English sentence but it is technically correct, no?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's overly literal is probably my guess. Remember, literal meaning is not always colloquial meaning.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Right. Remember that we're going for what this would mean to a native speaker, not what it might translate to to an English speaker. The literal sometimes leads me to remember or guess at what the intended meaning is, and sometimes it throws me off. I've come to be wary of it.

3 years ago

RobertKell4

It took me a few minutes, but once i hit on "been presented to her" as an interpretation of "before her", I was able to reduce to the correct colloquial "Is she welcome".

2 years ago

MSaCPA
MSaCPA

I thought it might be, "Is the welcome before her?" A very old fashioned way of saying "Is she welcome?" I don't see a word for "there."

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

That's an oddity of English. There is no definite article before "fáilte", but instead of changing the "the" in "the welcome" to "a", and getting "is a welcome before here", the normal construction in English is "is there a welcome before her".

"an bhfuil seacláid sa bhosca?" - "Is there a chocolate in the box"?
"an bhfuil an tseacláid sa bhosca?" - "Is the chocolate in the box?"

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

The definite example would use an tseacláid rather than an seacláid.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Thanks. Fixed

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.