1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An bhfuil fáilte roimpi?"

"An bhfuil fáilte roimpi?"

Translation:Is she welcome?

January 26, 2015

11 Comments


ElCunado

Just wondering why "Is there a welcome before her?" isn't an acceptable translation. I know that it's a cumbersome English sentence but it is technically correct, no?


galaxyrocker

It's overly literal is probably my guess. Remember, literal meaning is not always colloquial meaning.


SeaininMC

Right. Remember that we're going for what this would mean to a native speaker, not what it might translate to to an English speaker. The literal sometimes leads me to remember or guess at what the intended meaning is, and sometimes it throws me off. I've come to be wary of it.


RobertKell4

It took me a few minutes, but once i hit on "been presented to her" as an interpretation of "before her", I was able to reduce to the correct colloquial "Is she welcome".


KittDunne

If I may interject. At an initial stage it may help the memory to analyse an idiom into a literal meaning or an image of, say, a welcome mat in front of the woman. But soon you'll interpret the idiom into its functional meaning as the native speaker does and such analyses won't mean anything.


MSaCPA

I thought it might be, "Is the welcome before her?" A very old fashioned way of saying "Is she welcome?" I don't see a word for "there."


SatharnPHL
Mod

That's an oddity of English. There is no definite article before "fáilte", but instead of changing the "the" in "the welcome" to "a", and getting "is a welcome before here", the normal construction in English is "is there a welcome before her".

"an bhfuil seacláid sa bhosca?" - "Is there a chocolate in the box"?
"an bhfuil an tseacláid sa bhosca?" - "Is the chocolate in the box?"


scilling

The definite example would use an tseacláid rather than an seacláid.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Thanks. Fixed


Bredacm

I played this over and over and I keep hearing rointe - not roimpi


Melissa833605

I'm curious... Is the difference between "roimhe" pronounced "roov", and "roimpe" pronounced "reempeh" a matter of dialect, or is that just the way it is?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.