1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "They are not the new women."

"They are not the new women."

Translation:Elas não são as mulheres novas.

August 4, 2013

24 Comments


moostela

It says that Eles não são as mulheres novas is correct too.... Really? oO


cloudhorizon

Maybe if they were men pretending to be women, but were caught. :D


Paulenrique

I tried to avoid a joke.... hehe... but you did that for me =)


natigh

Good one. But we are not pretending to guess what they are. It's not fair to lose a heart because of that :(


Telisa7

That's the answer I was given today, November 16, 2018.


Telisa7

Oops! I did not read carefully enough. Please disregard my post above.


HrMike

Duolingo should avoid this type of games. I knew exactly, that "Eles" could also be right, but then I thought, this probably is a trick and they want me to only check "Elas" as this is the only solution that makes sense. I was wrong and my heart is gone :(.


Sarah-Cheung

Haha! Same here!!! I was literally shocked!!! LMAO!!


bigbruh

The new women (As mulheres novas) are covered by the masculine "Eles" ? I thought in a similar way to spanish that unless there is one man involved then it would refer to women only for "they".


zabellz

they = eles or elas
elas = only women
eles = a) only men or b) at least one man + at least one woman


motherwind

Based on the context of the sentence it is only logical to begin the sentence with "elas," not eles.


MarkHopman

Yes, but a personal pronoun should not be compulsory as it is now!


RangoElTango

I thought novas before the noun meant "new" and after the noun is "young"?


Linda80824

That was exactly my question too!


JosGarcia6

Eles is masculine. Then, how come it's correct to say Eles são mulheres?


Paulenrique

Nowadays I think it is easier to hear this sentence in a conversation....


clarkj0

Surely, eles can't be women???


UdayT129

Why "Eles não são as mulheres novas" is correct? Strange rule, something different than what Dualingo taught!


FredLang6

Is "as" a must in "Elas não são as mulheres novas."? If yes, for what reason? (Wrong or meaning sth. else?) Thx!


Paulenrique

as = the

This sentence is about specific women.


Alvin564440

Paulenrique: Why can't "das" be used instead of "as?"


Paulenrique

"Ser" does not require the preposition "de" (das = de + as)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.