"They are not the new women."

Translation:Elas não são as mulheres novas.

August 4, 2013

19 Comments


moostela

It says that Eles não são as mulheres novas is correct too.... Really? oO

August 4, 2013

cloudhorizon

Maybe if they were men pretending to be women, but were caught. :D

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I tried to avoid a joke.... hehe... but you did that for me =)

August 4, 2013

natigh

Good one. But we are not pretending to guess what they are. It's not fair to lose a heart because of that :(

May 12, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

nooo!!

August 4, 2013

Telisa7

That's the answer I was given today, November 16, 2018.

November 16, 2018

Telisa7

Oops! I did not read carefully enough. Please disregard my post above.

November 16, 2018

isakam

no!!

February 17, 2014

annekarakash

I had the same problem.

April 2, 2014

HrMike

Duolingo should avoid this type of games. I knew exactly, that "Eles" could also be right, but then I thought, this probably is a trick and they want me to only check "Elas" as this is the only solution that makes sense. I was wrong and my heart is gone :(.

April 27, 2014

Sarah-Cheung

Haha! Same here!!! I was literally shocked!!! LMAO!!

May 9, 2015

bigbruh

The new women (As mulheres novas) are covered by the masculine "Eles" ? I thought in a similar way to spanish that unless there is one man involved then it would refer to women only for "they".

May 31, 2015

zabellz

they = eles or elas
elas = only women
eles = a) only men or b) at least one man + at least one woman

April 15, 2016

motherwind

Based on the context of the sentence it is only logical to begin the sentence with "elas," not eles.

February 21, 2014

MarkHopman

Yes, but a personal pronoun should not be compulsory as it is now!

June 3, 2014

JosGarcia6

Eles is masculine. Then, how come it's correct to say Eles são mulheres?

May 2, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Nowadays I think it is easier to hear this sentence in a conversation....

May 2, 2014

clarkj0

Surely, eles can't be women???

June 4, 2014

UdayT129

Why "Eles não são as mulheres novas" is correct? Strange rule, something different than what Dualingo taught!

August 31, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.