"Vi ses."

Translation:See you.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Thidrekr
Plus

The audio is quite weird on this one. I was able to figure out "Vi ses" at regular speed, but on slow, it's more like "Vi esus," which is just nonsense.

4 years ago

JordanP213

I'm not sure how "See you" and "We are seen" are both acceptable translations. Can you provide a context where this sentence would be used? For instance, A and B see C, and A says "Vi ses"?

3 years ago

TimothyRevell

It's used like saying good bye. I.e. A have been talking with B, then they part ways and both say "vi ses".

3 years ago

Asuva

They say it a lot in the tv show "Rita"; based on context, it roughtly translates to the English "see you later."

3 years ago

ajpthree

yeah that's where I learned it from, too!! I love that show have some lingots :D

3 years ago

marshcmb

When I lived in Aarhus they had a bicycle awareness campaign. They had reflectors that cyclist could wear which said "vi ses i Aarhus". I was told it had a double meaning... (a) we in Aarhus will see you, the cyclist; and (b) we will see you (meet up with you again) in Aarhus.

1 year ago

ms.zirly

Is the correct pronunciation only [sis], I think I heard also [ses],=.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi

I think it's [ˈseˀs]

2 years ago

NeilHutchi2
Plus

Is this effectively a future tense, implying "we shall see each other"?

1 year ago

Pippapips

Or like "we are to see" (each other again, understood).

1 year ago

fencewalke

the alternate answer that i got to work is 'we will be seen.' jeg er så glad.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.