"Vi ses."

Translation:See you.

January 26, 2015

13 Comments


Thidrekr

The audio is quite weird on this one. I was able to figure out "Vi ses" at regular speed, but on slow, it's more like "Vi esus," which is just nonsense.


JordanP213

I'm not sure how "See you" and "We are seen" are both acceptable translations. Can you provide a context where this sentence would be used? For instance, A and B see C, and A says "Vi ses"?


TimothyRevell

It's used like saying good bye. I.e. A have been talking with B, then they part ways and both say "vi ses".


Asuva

They say it a lot in the tv show "Rita"; based on context, it roughtly translates to the English "see you later."


ajpthree

yeah that's where I learned it from, too!! I love that show have some lingots :D


marshcmb

When I lived in Aarhus they had a bicycle awareness campaign. They had reflectors that cyclist could wear which said "vi ses i Aarhus". I was told it had a double meaning... (a) we in Aarhus will see you, the cyclist; and (b) we will see you (meet up with you again) in Aarhus.


fencewalke

the alternate answer that i got to work is 'we will be seen.' jeg er så glad.


ms.zirly

Is the correct pronunciation only [sis], I think I heard also [ses],=.


ilmolleggi

I think it's [ˈseˀs]


NeilHutchi2

Is this effectively a future tense, implying "we shall see each other"?


Pippapips

Or like "we are to see" (each other again, understood).


TorinCB

Why is this closer to "we will be seen" (in literal translation) to "we are seen"?


[deactivated user]

    It is the same in Italian : Ci vediamo (we see each other)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.