Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil je om een gunst vragen."

Translation:I want to ask you a favor.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

How would you say "I want you to ask for a favour."? (i.e., I give you instruction to get favour from someone else)

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

"Ik wil dat je om een gunst vraagt"

3 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

What is the "om" for?

2 years ago

ahmed.47.
ahmed.47.

yes ! .... what if we would say that sentence without " om " ?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.au11

vragen is one of those annoying om te verbs :(

2 years ago

Kogi123

But there is another sentence in this same lesson: "Hij wil ons een grote gunst vragen" This time without "om". So how is it? Is "om" needed or not?

8 months ago

NienkeFleur

It used similar to "for" "I want to ask you for a favour", in English that "for" may be dropped, in Dutch it would sound odd.

2 months ago