1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Mannen lezen de krant."

"Mannen lezen de krant."

Translation:Men read the newspaper.

January 26, 2015

28 Comments


Em.Jayne

So in both French and Dutch and Esperanto, I have no experience with anything else, there is no present progressive like in English. Is this difficult for English learners to understand?


MuricanCookies

I find it easier this way. Also, you said "in both" and then listed three languages :P


EpicPowerHero

You mean no way to say, I am doing this?


CJ.Dennis

In a lot of languages the simple present and present progressive are expressed the same way. So "Men read the newspaper" and "Men are reading the newspaper" are translated identically.


EpicPowerHero

Yes, when you think about it it really means about the same thing. But couldn't you confuse it with men are reading right now, and they tend to read the newspaper?


CJ.Dennis

Yes, I believe you're correct. "Men read the newspaper" could be either "Some men are reading the newspaper" or "Men, in general, read the newspaper". In English we use context to determine which meaning is meant, so do the same in other languages too.


DebF26

The difference comes in when you look at the former statement with a "Real" inherent in front of it (so to be a man, you have to read the paper), whereas the latter statement is one detailing what is currently happening in front of the observer.


2ioYT8HA

No, there is a way it is "ik ben aan het doen" I am doing it or "Ik doe dit" I am doing this


daguipa

In French you can use "en train de" if you want to underline that you are doing that thing in that very moment: "Les hommes sont en train de lire le journal".


TrevorBish2

Yea kind of couse some people only know English. Especially me. I only know English and this is mildly difficult for me


EpicPowerHero

Yes, at the breakfast table, while drinking coffee.


Raqcity

How can I tell what dutch words pronounce the letter "a" as in "haunt" and "a" as in "atom"? Is there a rule or clue to look for?


xMerrie

Well, the 'a' is never pronounced like the 'a' in 'haunt'. There are a few rules to know how the 'a' is pronounced:

  • 'aa' is always pronounced as /a/: 'maan'
  • 'a' in words with only one syllable is pronounced as /ɑ/: 'man'
  • 'a' followed by two or more consonants is pronounced as /ɑ/: 'mannen'
  • 'a' followed by one consonant, and is at least two syllables long, is pronounced as /a/: 'manen'

YoavLewy

doe's the fact that "Krant" has "de" before of it (and not "het"), means that krant is Neutral?


christiaan81

'De' is used for masculine of feminine nouns. 'het' is used for neutral nouns. .'het boek; het is groen. ' de vouw; ze is klein '. 'De man; hij is groot'


svenska1227

Why does the z in "lezen" sound kind of like a French "j"? Bedankt!


kookooroodza

I'd say like a Russian з, but is that helpful?

It's like the French s in fraise


Tika_VanKempen9

The Man = de man The men = de mannen I'm a little bit confused


Robbadob

Why? -en is one of several Dutch plurals. So 'man' becomes 'mannen' (extra n added because reasons). English just got a little confused with its plural: it used to be that the vowel changed, but then we borrowed over -s and it's kind of a mess. Just know that in Dutch it's usually a little more regular than in English.

German got double confused on this front:

the man
de man
der Mann

the men (vowel)
de mannen (-en)
die Männer (vowel + -er)

Anyway, for now: -en = plural. (Not to be confused with en = and, although that might be a good mnemonic.)
[2019/03/27]


Gabby336176

What if vrouwen wanna lezen de krant?


creatureshock

I'm not understanding why "men reading the newspaper" is an incorrect translation. What am I not getting?


El2theK

In English you need a form of to be when using the continuous.


Gabby336176

Men reading isnt grammarly correct. It would be "men are reading the newspaper"


Darpir

Mannen legen de krant - men are placing the newspaper (on something). That's what it says. It does not say lezen.


Sarah602549

i pronounce the same.... why doesnt it get it?? its like that all the time.


Shaun_Hasting88.

Wow, what the devil? " the men are reading the newspaper". Why it does not accepted this time, maybe it's some kind of bug, because the last time he accepted it.


DebF26

Yep, I got dinged for "The men read the paper", apparently it's correct without the "The". Who knows why?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.