Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fruit is sweet."

Translation:Fruit is zoet.

3 years ago

8 Comments


despasya
despasya

When are we going to use zoet and zoete?

2 years ago

quadrin
quadrin

Yeah, this is confusing me too.

2 years ago

fhtagn

zoet (sweet) and zout (salt) are similar. Weird

1 year ago

duinsophie

"Vrucht is zoet" - is not an option?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Unlike "fruit", "vrucht" is a countable noun. That means you can't use it without an article like that. For this general statement, it would be possible to use the plural: "Vruchten zijn zoet."

3 years ago

tclavender

But why is it without the e?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

An adjective never gets the -e if it doesn't come directly in front of its noun. This known as a predicate adjective. More information here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

I thought the Dutch word for fruit is vrucht. my answer was Vrucht is zoet. - Duo did not accept the answer.

2 years ago