Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The judges."

Translation:Na breithiúna.

3 years ago

8 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I don’t understand how this is the plural of breitheamh. How does this paradigm work?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Breitheamh is a first declension noun, and there are many paradigms within the first declension nouns — some of them have weak plurals, and some of them have strong plurals. Another noun with a similar strong plural formation to breitheamh is ollamh, with its plural ollúna.

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

...I’ma need some historic background to make heads or tails of this...

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Historic?

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Etymology.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Look at the eDIL site’s entry for breithem (the Old Irish form of breitheamh). I’m not sure how the etymology would help with understanding this particular first declension paradigm in Modern Irish, but may your research prove fruitful.

3 years ago

lostcarpark

Seems to be a slight bug in the mobile app... It told me I have a too in my answer, but I selected the words from the options offered, and my answer matched exactly. Still marked it correct. Weird.

2 years ago

lostcarpark

Err, typo, not "too".

2 years ago