Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The commander eats an orange."

Translation:El comandante come una naranja.

5 years ago

24 Comments


huni369
huni369

Both El and La for comandante?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Yes, "comandante" is invariable, only the article changes. "El" for a male commander and "la" for a female commander.

5 years ago

huni369
huni369

So are most words finishing with -e invariable?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

Yes, most are.

5 years ago

mike.c.35

The "-e" makes it a neutral noun, so it really depends on the word to see what article to use, sometimes it's both and sometimes it's "el"

4 years ago

arte01

why is it una naranja and not un naranja?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because naranja is feminine and thus needs a feminine article.

1 year ago

KevinRezaSilva

Understood

4 years ago

ZHrNC1

I said "un" they said "una" what's the difference??????????

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The difference is that naranja is a feminine noun, and as such can only take una.

6 months ago

sadie399794

Tip: most words ending with A are feminine, the rest are usally masculine. E is also sometimes nutural (could be either)

6 months ago

EvelynL1

If both are valid, why does it consider the second option (el comandante...) incorrect?

4 years ago

DavidLBump

Did you choose only that one when they asked for all the valid choices of three? (You did mention the second option)

4 years ago

Henri-Joe

I also marked both as correct (both "él" and "la")... but it's considered wrong?!

2 years ago

mohammad.a14

She rose so high in rank that she can finally savor the taste.

1 year ago

Nele.Ra

Why doesnt it count as a typo if i accidentally write "como" insteas of "come" :((

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because it is an actual word with a different meaning, and Duo always marks you off if you spell a different word. The programme has no way of knowing if you typoed or actually wanted to write something else.
Come - he/she eats; como - I eat/like/how

1 year ago

Elijah538219

Based on what little i know about programming, the program counts groups of letters that do not make a dictionary word as typos, e.g; 'comk' 'comp' etc. 'Como', however, is a dictionary word and is not a typo based on its categorization.

5 months ago

AbigailAnd517227

How do you know when you would use un naranja or el naranja

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Naranja is feminine, so you have to decide between una or la. Un/una is the indefinite article, el/la (and the plural forms los/las) is definite:

  • una naranja - an orange
  • la naranja - the orange
  • las naranjas - the oranges

Similarly with a masculine noun you have:

  • un vestido - a dress
  • el vestido - the dress
  • los vestidos - the dresses
1 year ago

Angeloseno
Angeloseno

By progressing through the course is it right of me to assume that "el comandante se come una naranja" is more appropriate?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No. Either is fine, really.

9 months ago

indigo-madness

Anyone else thinking about "The Handmaid's Tale" when reading this? A possible mini reference by the creators? ¡Son geniales!

8 months ago

Elijah538219

I knew commandante from Zorro.

5 months ago