1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I hear the woman."

"I hear the woman."

Translation:Cloisim an bhean.

January 27, 2015

13 Comments


moomieroo

Is there a rule when to use bhean and when to use bean?


galaxyrocker

bhean is what is called the "lenited" form. You use it any time lenition occurs, and there are several rules that govern that. Here, it's lenited because it's following the singular definite article an, and is a feminine noun.


MareikeTub

But why is it "Itheann an bean" and not "bhean"? I'm confused...


galaxyrocker

It should be an bhean in that case too


MareikeTub

Oh ok, I'll try it out the next time that exercise comes and look what the checker says. Are there different dialects maybe?


galaxyrocker

There shouldn't be any difference in the lenition there, no.


deserttitan

Is there a rule for when something like cloisim ends in im or ím?


Kimmander

The -im ending is added because the root word "clois" is one syllable and slender. If it were a monosyllabic word where the stem was shortened to "clois-" then it would have the "ím" ending with a fada.


BellaJoy22

Why could "Éistim an bhean" not be used in this case?


alan290737

Eistim means i listen.


alan290737

If you wanted to say i listen to the woman that would be "éistim leis an bhean"


SatharnPHL
Mod

éistim leis an mbean, except in Ulster Irish, where they say leis an bhean.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.