"What is the reason for your delay?"

Translation:Qual é a razão do seu atraso?

August 4, 2013

12 Comments


mkeldsen86

Prepositions are difficult. It seems like certain ones go with certain expressions. Regarding qual, a good rule of thumb is whenever you have what is or what are use Qual.

October 4, 2014

gerry11111

can demora be used interchangeably with atraso?

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

August 4, 2013

FrederikM87

Why is O Que e a razao wrong here?

February 25, 2014

lugosky

Because what in this case is translated as which, hence qual.

April 28, 2014

Chimpunk

This would certainly not be "which" in English, and it carries no sense of there being a fixed set of options to choose from. How can we guess it´s "qual"? Does "razão" always take "qual", for example?

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, use qual with razão.

April 29, 2014

emeyr

Why couldn't "Qual é a razão POR seu atraso" be acceptable? "Para" seems to indicate "finalidade."

September 9, 2014

baarreth_old

Nothing wrong. Everyone will understand you. But it is less usual in this construction/context.

In Portuguese, you usually ask the "reason of something" (the "reason" which is "part of something").

"Qual a causa do seu atraso?" and "Qual o motivo do seu atraso?" are also more usual than "... por/pelo seu atraso".

September 10, 2014

clovis10alberto

"reason of" could be accept?

May 22, 2016

emeyr

It would not be the first choice, but you could use it.

"Crafting Peace: Strategies to Deal with Warlords in Collapsing

Sasha Lezhnev - 2006 - ‎Political Science:

... motivate more people to stay on board in their organizations for reasons of greed."

May 22, 2016

clovis10alberto

Yeah! I got it! Thank you very much!

May 22, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.