"What is the reason for your delay?"

Translation:Qual é a razão do seu atraso?

August 4, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gerry11111

can demora be used interchangeably with atraso?


[deactivated user]

    Why couldn't "Qual é a razão POR seu atraso" be acceptable? "Para" seems to indicate "finalidade."


baarreth_old

    Nothing wrong. Everyone will understand you. But it is less usual in this construction/context.

    In Portuguese, you usually ask the "reason of something" (the "reason" which is "part of something").

    "Qual a causa do seu atraso?" and "Qual o motivo do seu atraso?" are also more usual than "... por/pelo seu atraso".


FrederikM87

    Why is O Que e a razao wrong here?


lugosky

    Because what in this case is translated as which, hence qual.


Chimpunk

    This would certainly not be "which" in English, and it carries no sense of there being a fixed set of options to choose from. How can we guess it´s "qual"? Does "razão" always take "qual", for example?


Paulenrique

    Yes, use qual with razão.


mkeldsen86

    Prepositions are difficult. It seems like certain ones go with certain expressions. Regarding qual, a good rule of thumb is whenever you have what is or what are use Qual.


Lng52-._

    "Qual é o motivo do seu atraso?" accepted per Duo (Mar. 29, 2020).


clovis10alberto

    "reason of" could be accept?


    [deactivated user]

      It would not be the first choice, but you could use it.

      "Crafting Peace: Strategies to Deal with Warlords is Collapsing" S. Lezhnev - 2006 - ‎Political Science:

      ... motivate more people to stay on board in their organizations for reasons of greed."


clovis10alberto

      Yeah! I got it! Thank you very much!

      Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.