"Vet du varför?"

Translation:Do you know why?

January 27, 2015

25 Comments


Vandej

Could this also mean "Why do you know?" If not, how would you say that?

January 31, 2015

Berniebud

You can't use "Vet du varför" to say "Why do you know?"

That would be "Varför vet du det?".

January 31, 2015

Nemomeori

Tack sa。mycket

August 1, 2016

ex0mo

I like how the circle of the å fell down g

October 31, 2018

JoshuaMadd2

So what exactly does vet mean and what contexts are it used in? I'm a bit confused.

January 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Veta is used for knowledge and facts, känna is used for knowing people.

January 27, 2015

J.C.M.H.

It is like the difference between saber and conocer in Spanish.

February 28, 2019

Berniebud

"Vet" is the present tense of "Veta" which means "To know"

January 27, 2015

Weird_Ed

can someone please explain shortly how to use that new verb 'veta'? for instance, if one wants to say "I don't know" is it "Jag vet inte" ? Thanks in advance.

March 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's right. I wrote shortly about the use of veta and känna in another comment here.

March 26, 2015

Weird_Ed

Tack! :)

March 27, 2015

AlecHirsch1

and "förstar du varför" would mean, "do you understand why?" ??

September 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 24, 2016

Naina403682

Really struggling with the questions segment. Never had so many answers wrong. Can anyone point me to the sentence construction for questions in Swedish? Pretty please?

August 13, 2018

Exxxcutioner

dude, same. i am having such a hard time now... swedish is not as easy as i initially had thought.

January 13, 2019

mgoorka

Vet du varför? Do you know why? And what if i would ask: Why don't you know? Is ' Varför du inte vet?' correct?

July 12, 2015

Arnauti

No, in questions the verb needs to be first of all. The only thing you can have before it is a question word. So it would have to be Varför vet du inte?

July 13, 2015

mgoorka

Now, as i thought over it, it seems obvious. I guess i had a temporary eclipse of the mind:). Tack.

July 14, 2015

hoyunmyoun

Can I stress on "varför", too?

February 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

March 24, 2016

LennartdeFraeisk

Isn't "Know you why?" Grammatically acceptable in English, or is that my mistake? (I know it is sort of dated but...)

December 31, 2016

narkop___

What part of speech is varför here?

May 9, 2017

lagolas2010

It is clearly an adverb

June 21, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.