"Vet du varför?"

Translation:Do you know why?

January 27, 2015

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vandej

Could this also mean "Why do you know?" If not, how would you say that?


Berniebud

You can't use "Vet du varför" to say "Why do you know?"

That would be "Varför vet du det?".


Nemomeori

Tack sa。mycket


ex0mo

I like how the circle of the å fell down g


JoshuaMadd2

So what exactly does vet mean and what contexts are it used in? I'm a bit confused.


Zmrzlina

Veta is used for knowledge and facts, känna is used for knowing people.


J.C.M.H.

It is like the difference between saber and conocer in Spanish.


Zoidburger

Or wissen and kennen in german, I think


CaliforniaNorma

Excellent! I know no German, but I had in mind the English word [ken], now out of use. However it does appear in a song in The Sound of Music, which is why I know it! Yay!!


M.2587

I love the Sound of Music! And you're right. There are a few words mentioned in the movie now out of use.


J.C.M.H.

You are right, Zoidburger:

Swedish Vet du varför? = German Weißt du warum? = Spanish ¿Sabes por qué?


Berniebud

"Vet" is the present tense of "Veta" which means "To know"


M.2587

Do you happen to know why Veta changed to vet in this sentence? Please? I'm confused. Thank you for any answer!


Olesja386275

Because att veta=to know, vet=I know, smbd knows, etc.


plank_

Ok, but why doesn't this one end in -r?


Berniebud

I just told you. "Vet" is the PRESENT TENSE.

"Do you know why" is asking if the person knows RIGHT NOW.

Otherwise it would be "Will you know why?" -> "Ska du veta varför?"


Naina403682

Really struggling with the questions segment. Never had so many answers wrong. Can anyone point me to the sentence construction for questions in Swedish? Pretty please?


Exxxcutioner

dude, same. i am having such a hard time now... swedish is not as easy as i initially had thought.


Berniebud

It's pretty simple. Replace "Do you X" with "X du". Swedish doesn't have the "Do X Y" constructions that English has.

Think of "Have you seen" instead of "Do you have seen?"


Weird_Ed

can someone please explain shortly how to use that new verb 'veta'? for instance, if one wants to say "I don't know" is it "Jag vet inte" ? Thanks in advance.


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's right. I wrote shortly about the use of veta and känna in another comment here.


person222222

and "förstar du varför" would mean, "do you understand why?" ??


Jayllou

Is there a reason why you put "why" at the end instead of at the beginning?'So far the wh-word has always been before the verb.


devalanteriel

It's because "why" isn't actually used as a question word in this case - it's the object in the phrase, just like any other object.

  • Do you understand politics?
  • Do you understand Italian?
  • Do you understand why?

Jayllou

Aaaaaah that's much clearer, thank you buddy!


CaliforniaNorma

Very clarifying. Have a Lingot!


mgoorka

Vet du varför? Do you know why? And what if i would ask: Why don't you know? Is ' Varför du inte vet?' correct?


Arnauti

No, in questions the verb needs to be first of all. The only thing you can have before it is a question word. So it would have to be Varför vet du inte?


mgoorka

Now, as i thought over it, it seems obvious. I guess i had a temporary eclipse of the mind:). Tack.


hoyunmyoun

Can I stress on "varför", too?


LennartdeFraeisk

Isn't "Know you why?" Grammatically acceptable in English, or is that my mistake? (I know it is sort of dated but...)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.