1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vet du varför?"

"Vet du varför?"

Translation:Do you know why?

January 27, 2015

26 Comments


Vandej

Could this also mean "Why do you know?" If not, how would you say that?


Berniebud

You can't use "Vet du varför" to say "Why do you know?"

That would be "Varför vet du det?".


Nemomeori

Tack sa。mycket


ex0mo

I like how the circle of the å fell down g


JoshuaMadd2

So what exactly does vet mean and what contexts are it used in? I'm a bit confused.


Zmrzlina

Veta is used for knowledge and facts, känna is used for knowing people.


J.C.M.H.

It is like the difference between saber and conocer in Spanish.


Zoidburger

Or wissen and kennen in german, I think


J.C.M.H.

You are right, Zoidburger:

Swedish Vet du varför? = German Weißt du warum? = Spanish ¿Sabes por qué?


NJtheSTQ

Excellent! I know no German, but I had in mind the English word [ken], now out of use. However it does appear in a song in The Sound of Music, which is why I know it! Yay!!


Berniebud

"Vet" is the present tense of "Veta" which means "To know"


Naina403682

Really struggling with the questions segment. Never had so many answers wrong. Can anyone point me to the sentence construction for questions in Swedish? Pretty please?


Exxxcutioner

dude, same. i am having such a hard time now... swedish is not as easy as i initially had thought.


Weird_Ed

can someone please explain shortly how to use that new verb 'veta'? for instance, if one wants to say "I don't know" is it "Jag vet inte" ? Thanks in advance.


Zmrzlina

Yes, that's right. I wrote shortly about the use of veta and känna in another comment here.


person222222

and "förstar du varför" would mean, "do you understand why?" ??


Lee429453

Is there a reason why you put "why" at the end instead of at the beginning?'So far the wh-word has always been before the verb.


devalanteriel

It's because "why" isn't actually used as a question word in this case - it's the object in the phrase, just like any other object.

  • Do you understand politics?
  • Do you understand Italian?
  • Do you understand why?

Lee429453

Aaaaaah that's much clearer, thank you buddy!


NJtheSTQ

Very clarifying. Have a Lingot!


hoyunmyoun

Can I stress on "varför", too?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.