"Mi sueño es que ellos vivan hasta que tengan setenta años."

Translation:My dream is for them to live until they are seventy years old.

August 4, 2013

56 Comments


VanJones

70 is not super old.... You don't want them to live any longer than that?

July 14, 2014

nancybp

As an almost 67 year old, I'm hoping for a much longer life!

April 8, 2019

owenms02

At least 70 is great. Without modern medicine and knowledge people did not live so old.

August 17, 2014

WilliamLin352934

That is a common misconception. It appears that ancient people could live for quite a long time if they didn't die young

http://www.bbc.com/future/story/20181002-how-long-did-ancient-people-live-life-span-versus-longevity

November 25, 2018

Llarona

Yup. Dying in childbirth or of a disease brought down the average age.

November 25, 2018

JohnsonNing

Haha, these days it's almost like wishing somebody died "young".

April 5, 2019

Irvsgirl

I put 'My dream is that they may live until they are seventy years old' and was marked wrong. I know that there is very little left of the subjunctive in English but I am not sure I understand why using 'may' in my translation was wrong. Or is this just a case of Duolingo not having enough correct answers on the database?

August 4, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola Irvsgirl: I think your translation should have been accepted. "May" is an acceptable use in subjunctive. And, yes, I agree that Duo just does not have enough database to include every possible answer. The verb in the subjunctive can include "may" within the verb; that is why, the translation of Irvsgirl is correct. In the subjunctive "que ellos vivan" can mean: "that they may live" or "that they might live" or "that they will live". And contrary to what Alejandro posted, there is no need for "poder".

December 10, 2013

AlejandroR666

If having "may", it would be: Mi sueño es que ellos puedan vivir hasta.... Might, may and can all have the same meaning of the verb "poder"

August 6, 2013

Lisagnipura

Hola AlejandroR666: I do not think you need to use "poder". The verb in the subjunctive can include "may" within the verb; that is why, the translation of Irvsgirl is correct. In the subjunctive "que ellos vivan" can mean: "that they may live" or "that they might live" or "that they will live". There is no need for "poder".

December 10, 2013

Irvsgirl

Thank you, Alejandro. This is a very helpful distinction for me.

August 6, 2013

JustKirill

I wrote the same without may and was correct

December 18, 2013

josh.ramirez500

agreed

July 10, 2014

Bruce768614

Duo just a accepted an answer very close to yours.

"My dream is that they might live until they are 70 years old." 1/16/2019

January 16, 2019

PatrickDoy18

I used "that" instead of "may" and was also marked wrong. A bit if hairsplitting by Duo here?

January 31, 2019

Ale401276

If you say "may" It's like you're asking for permission for ty em to live until they are 70 years old.

March 3, 2018

tejano

Uh, no.

May 22, 2018

Roger_Burke

Damn, I am over sixty nine, this lesson is starting to scare me.

September 17, 2014

tejano

Yup.

September 17, 2014

Llarona

I think he is talking about his dogs.

November 5, 2018

PavelAntropov

Ahah that makes it a good sentence

August 18, 2019

KatrinaTheLamia

Look, are we going to have to send the Sandmen after you, or are you going to enter the Carrousel willingly?

August 15, 2019

chrisfay

"My dream is that they live until seventy years old. Apparently wrong.

October 30, 2013

tejano

"...until they are seventy years old," I think, may have done it.

October 30, 2013

Pigslew

"My dream is that they live to seventy" should've been acceptable.

March 19, 2014

RobertForstag

"My dream is that they live until the age of seventy" should also be scored as correct here.

August 20, 2014

FigTwig

Or also "My dream is that they live until age seventy."

September 3, 2014

RobertForstag

At least in US English, your version doesn't sound entirely natural (but perhaps it does work in UK/UK-derived English).

September 3, 2014

FigTwig

Being Canadian, I probably wouldn't say it that way but might write it that way.

September 3, 2014

RobertForstag

If anything, it would seem to work as a tweet or text. It has too much of a clipped quality about it....

September 3, 2014

KatrinaTheLamia

Where are the comments refrancing Logan's Run? I was expecting comments talking about Logan's Run!

I mean... the phrases that bring up Soylent Green get comments for that. Is it because seventy is the age Duo is wanting for the Carrousel as oppose to thirty?

August 15, 2019

SnarlsBarky

A lingot for your obscure, but brilliant, film reference!

August 16, 2019

hesolomon

"Hasta que." Is that an idiom?

November 2, 2013

leighmke

No, it just means "until" and indicates the use of the subjunctive. There's no direct single-word translation for "hasta," but it's not idiomatic.

November 2, 2013

hesolomon

I like the part apart "que" indicating that it is the subjunctive; otherwise, "hasta" would be fine alone. Is that right?

November 2, 2013

tejano

While it's true that "hasta que" is followed by the subjunctive (because the event has not happened & there's no certainty it ever will), I believe the "que" is needed in the first place because it is setting up a subordinate clause using a conjugated verb.

("Hasta que" before verbs, "hasta," alone, before nouns.)

November 2, 2013

hesolomon

Thanks! I definitely need to remember that.

November 3, 2013

eaarthman

I can't un-hear "taka-te" when the audio is pronouncing the phrase "hasta que tengan setenta."

July 1, 2014

Bhaynes1

• My dream is that they may live for seventy years, was one of the correct answers that DL gave me. I put , My dream is that they would live for seventy years. That was counted wrong. I don´t see much difference in the two.

September 7, 2016

SnarlsBarky

But 70 is the new 50!!!

July 24, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

Into the Carrousel with you! Don't have me alert the Sandmen about you!

August 15, 2019

neogerot

"I dream of them living until they are seventy years old" is correct?

August 28, 2013

leighmke

My dream is that...

October 12, 2013

frank479

This was accepted: "My dream is that they live to be 70 years old."

June 10, 2018

regmic4

DL doesn't think that My dream is for then to live until they reach 70 years old means the same as their translation.

May 22, 2018

lambisqueiro

Whay not, Until they be seventy years old?

July 2, 2018

Joy...

Uau Eso sí que es la verdad que no quiero estar en sus sueños.

September 3, 2018

Bruce768614

I wrote: "My dream is they live until they are 70 years old."

Duo marked it wrong.
I disagree. Completely.

Duo demands I add "for" and change "they" to "them" and make "live" an infinitive.
Seems like a lot of unnecessary changes from the Spanish version of the sentence.

I refused to give up and submitted several different variations of my sentence.
FINALLY--Duo accepted it but only after I added the relative pronoun "that" to introduce the first clause. In English, the relative pronoun is unnecessary.
Oh, well.

January 15, 2019

CarolBroth

My dream is that they live to be seventy years old? Comment please!

January 16, 2019

tejano

Above, frank479 wrote, "This was accepted: 'My dream is that they live to be 70 years old '."

January 16, 2019

yntheng

"my dream is that they live up to seventy years old" is this wrong?

June 6, 2019

avromeo

I had my dream is that they live more than seventy years. It's implied that it should be seventy or more years.

January 2, 2016

JuevesHuevos

hasta que - until

más que - more than

January 5, 2016

LadaMalek

"years old", "old", or "of age" at the end of the English sentence are all redundant, as "age" is understood. Answers without these should be accepted. Spanish also does not have to specify "de edad".

August 7, 2017

LeonSP

What a stupid sentence.

April 6, 2014

owenms02

Why? Do you not approve of the elderly?

August 17, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.