1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi sueño es que ellos vivan …

"Mi sueño es que ellos vivan hasta que tengan setenta años."

Translation:My dream is for them to live until they are seventy years old.

August 4, 2013

61 Comments


VanJones

70 is not super old.... You don't want them to live any longer than that?


nancybp

As an almost 67 year old, I'm hoping for a much longer life!


gjs-51

I am 69! ❤❤❤❤!


JohnsonNing

Haha, these days it's almost like wishing somebody died "young".


owenms02

At least 70 is great. Without modern medicine and knowledge people did not live so old.


WilliamLin352934

That is a common misconception. It appears that ancient people could live for quite a long time if they didn't die young

http://www.bbc.com/future/story/20181002-how-long-did-ancient-people-live-life-span-versus-longevity


Llarona

Yup. Dying in childbirth or of a disease brought down the average age.


Irvsgirl

I put 'My dream is that they may live until they are seventy years old' and was marked wrong. I know that there is very little left of the subjunctive in English but I am not sure I understand why using 'may' in my translation was wrong. Or is this just a case of Duolingo not having enough correct answers on the database?


Lisagnipura

Hola Irvsgirl: I think your translation should have been accepted. "May" is an acceptable use in subjunctive. And, yes, I agree that Duo just does not have enough database to include every possible answer. The verb in the subjunctive can include "may" within the verb; that is why, the translation of Irvsgirl is correct. In the subjunctive "que ellos vivan" can mean: "that they may live" or "that they might live" or "that they will live". And contrary to what Alejandro posted, there is no need for "poder".


AlejandroR666

If having "may", it would be: Mi sueño es que ellos puedan vivir hasta.... Might, may and can all have the same meaning of the verb "poder"


Lisagnipura

Hola AlejandroR666: I do not think you need to use "poder". The verb in the subjunctive can include "may" within the verb; that is why, the translation of Irvsgirl is correct. In the subjunctive "que ellos vivan" can mean: "that they may live" or "that they might live" or "that they will live". There is no need for "poder".


Irvsgirl

Thank you, Alejandro. This is a very helpful distinction for me.


JustKirill

I wrote the same without may and was correct


Bruce768614

Duo just a accepted an answer very close to yours.

"My dream is that they might live until they are 70 years old." 1/16/2019


PatrickDoy18

I used "that" instead of "may" and was also marked wrong. A bit if hairsplitting by Duo here?


Ale401276

If you say "may" It's like you're asking for permission for ty em to live until they are 70 years old.


Roger_Burke

Damn, I am over sixty nine, this lesson is starting to scare me.


Llarona

I think he is talking about his dogs.


PavelAntropov

Ahah that makes it a good sentence


KatrinaTheLamia

Look, are we going to have to send the Sandmen after you, or are you going to enter the Carrousel willingly?


chrisfay

"My dream is that they live until seventy years old. Apparently wrong.


tejano

"...until they are seventy years old," I think, may have done it.


Pigslew

"My dream is that they live to seventy" should've been acceptable.


RobertForstag

"My dream is that they live until the age of seventy" should also be scored as correct here.


FigTwig

Or also "My dream is that they live until age seventy."


RobertForstag

At least in US English, your version doesn't sound entirely natural (but perhaps it does work in UK/UK-derived English).


FigTwig

Being Canadian, I probably wouldn't say it that way but might write it that way.


RobertForstag

If anything, it would seem to work as a tweet or text. It has too much of a clipped quality about it....


KatrinaTheLamia

Where are the comments refrancing Logan's Run? I was expecting comments talking about Logan's Run!

I mean... the phrases that bring up Soylent Green get comments for that. Is it because seventy is the age Duo is wanting for the Carrousel as oppose to thirty?


SnarlsBarky

A lingot for your obscure, but brilliant, film reference!


hesolomon

"Hasta que." Is that an idiom?


leighmke

No, it just means "until" and indicates the use of the subjunctive. There's no direct single-word translation for "hasta," but it's not idiomatic.


hesolomon

I like the part apart "que" indicating that it is the subjunctive; otherwise, "hasta" would be fine alone. Is that right?


tejano

While it's true that "hasta que" is followed by the subjunctive (because the event has not happened & there's no certainty it ever will), I believe the "que" is needed in the first place because it is setting up a subordinate clause using a conjugated verb.

("Hasta que" before verbs, "hasta," alone, before nouns.)


hesolomon

Thanks! I definitely need to remember that.


eaarthman

I can't un-hear "taka-te" when the audio is pronouncing the phrase "hasta que tengan setenta."


Bhaynes1

• My dream is that they may live for seventy years, was one of the correct answers that DL gave me. I put , My dream is that they would live for seventy years. That was counted wrong. I don´t see much difference in the two.


SnarlsBarky

But 70 is the new 50!!!


KatrinaTheLamia

Into the Carrousel with you! Don't have me alert the Sandmen about you!


MartinDoodles

What happens when they turn 71 years old? O---O


neogerot

"I dream of them living until they are seventy years old" is correct?


leighmke

My dream is that...


frank479

This was accepted: "My dream is that they live to be 70 years old."


regmic4

DL doesn't think that My dream is for then to live until they reach 70 years old means the same as their translation.


lambisqueiro

Whay not, Until they be seventy years old?


Joy...

Uau Eso sí que es la verdad que no quiero estar en sus sueños.


Bruce768614

I wrote: "My dream is they live until they are 70 years old."

Duo marked it wrong.
I disagree. Completely.

Duo demands I add "for" and change "they" to "them" and make "live" an infinitive.
Seems like a lot of unnecessary changes from the Spanish version of the sentence.

I refused to give up and submitted several different variations of my sentence.
FINALLY--Duo accepted it but only after I added the relative pronoun "that" to introduce the dependent clause. In English, the relative pronoun is unnecessary.
Oh, well.


CarolBroth

My dream is that they live to be seventy years old? Comment please!


tejano

Above, frank479 wrote, "This was accepted: 'My dream is that they live to be 70 years old '."


yntheng

"my dream is that they live up to seventy years old" is this wrong?


gjs-51

Why it this not accepted : "My dream is that they live until the are seventy years old"


QuintonRui

I wrote "My dream for them is to live until seventy years old" Why is this wrong?


avromeo

I had my dream is that they live more than seventy years. It's implied that it should be seventy or more years.


JuevesHuevos

hasta que - until

más que - more than


LadaMalek

"years old", "old", or "of age" at the end of the English sentence are all redundant, as "age" is understood. Answers without these should be accepted. Spanish also does not have to specify "de edad".


LeonSP

What a stupid sentence.


owenms02

Why? Do you not approve of the elderly?


Joel926356

He is probably in the will.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started