Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi sueño es que ellos vivan hasta que tengan setenta años."

Translation:My dream is for them to live until they are seventy years old.

0
5 years ago

33 Comments


VanJones

70 is not super old.... You don't want them to live any longer than that?

15
Reply4 years ago

owenms02
owenms02

At least 70 is great. Without modern medicine and knowledge people did not live so old.

0
Reply3 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

I put 'My dream is that they may live until they are seventy years old' and was marked wrong. I know that there is very little left of the subjunctive in English but I am not sure I understand why using 'may' in my translation was wrong. Or is this just a case of Duolingo not having enough correct answers on the database?

8
Reply15 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola Irvsgirl: I think your translation should have been accepted. "May" is an acceptable use in subjunctive. And, yes, I agree that Duo just does not have enough database to include every possible answer. The verb in the subjunctive can include "may" within the verb; that is why, the translation of Irvsgirl is correct. In the subjunctive "que ellos vivan" can mean: "that they may live" or "that they might live" or "that they will live". And contrary to what Alejandro posted, there is no need for "poder".

4
Reply4 years ago

AlejandroR666
AlejandroR666

If having "may", it would be: Mi sueño es que ellos puedan vivir hasta.... Might, may and can all have the same meaning of the verb "poder"

0
Reply5 years ago

Lisagnipura

Hola AlejandroR666: I do not think you need to use "poder". The verb in the subjunctive can include "may" within the verb; that is why, the translation of Irvsgirl is correct. In the subjunctive "que ellos vivan" can mean: "that they may live" or "that they might live" or "that they will live". There is no need for "poder".

4
Reply24 years ago

Irvsgirl
Irvsgirl

Thank you, Alejandro. This is a very helpful distinction for me.

0
Reply5 years ago

JustKirill

I wrote the same without may and was correct

0
Reply4 years ago

josh.ramirez500
josh.ramirez500

agreed

0
Reply4 years ago

Roger_Burke

Damn, I am over sixty nine, this lesson is starting to scare me.

7
Reply3 years ago

tejano
tejano

Yup.

2
Reply3 years ago

chrisfay

"My dream is that they live until seventy years old. Apparently wrong.

3
Reply4 years ago

tejano
tejano

"...until they are seventy years old," I think, may have done it.

12
Reply4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

"My dream is that they live to seventy" should've been acceptable.

3
Reply4 years ago

RobertForstag

"My dream is that they live until the age of seventy" should also be scored as correct here.

2
Reply3 years ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

Or also "My dream is that they live until age seventy."

0
Reply3 years ago

RobertForstag

At least in US English, your version doesn't sound entirely natural (but perhaps it does work in UK/UK-derived English).

0
Reply3 years ago

FigTwig
FigTwig

Being Canadian, I probably wouldn't say it that way but might write it that way.

0
Reply3 years ago

RobertForstag

If anything, it would seem to work as a tweet or text. It has too much of a clipped quality about it....

0
Reply3 years ago

hesolomon

"Hasta que." Is that an idiom?

1
Reply4 years ago

leighmke

No, it just means "until" and indicates the use of the subjunctive. There's no direct single-word translation for "hasta," but it's not idiomatic.

3
Reply4 years ago

hesolomon

I like the part apart "que" indicating that it is the subjunctive; otherwise, "hasta" would be fine alone. Is that right?

1
Reply4 years ago

tejano
tejano

While it's true that "hasta que" is followed by the subjunctive (because the event has not happened & there's no certainty it ever will), I believe the "que" is needed in the first place because it is setting up a subordinate clause using a conjugated verb.

("Hasta que" before verbs, "hasta," alone, before nouns.)

12
Reply24 years ago

hesolomon

Thanks! I definitely need to remember that.

1
Reply4 years ago

eaarthman

I can't un-hear "taka-te" when the audio is pronouncing the phrase "hasta que tengan setenta."

1
Reply4 years ago

Bhaynes1

• My dream is that they may live for seventy years, was one of the correct answers that DL gave me. I put , My dream is that they would live for seventy years. That was counted wrong. I don´t see much difference in the two.

1
Reply1 year ago

neogerot
neogerot

"I dream of them living until they are seventy years old" is correct?

0
Reply4 years ago

leighmke

My dream is that...

3
Reply4 years ago

frank479

This was accepted: "My dream is that they live to be 70 years old."

0
Reply2 months ago

LadaMalek

"years old", "old", or "of age" at the end of the English sentence are all redundant, as "age" is understood. Answers without these should be accepted. Spanish also does not have to specify "de edad".

0
Reply1 year ago

regmic4

DL doesn't think that My dream is for then to live until they reach 70 years old means the same as their translation.

0
Reply2 months ago

lambisqueiro

Whay not, Until they be seventy years old?

0
Reply1 month ago

SnarlsBarky
SnarlsBarky

But 70 is the new 50!!!

0
Reply3 weeks ago