Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have assumed that he has gone home."

Translation:He supuesto que él se ha ido a casa.

5 years ago

25 Comments


arturohiero

This translation is incorrect. Irse is used without a destination, meaning to go away. To go to a specific destination is simply ir. the correct translation is He supuesto que el ha ido a casa.

5 years ago

Besatnias
Besatnias

Esto es falso. Yo puedo irme a la universidad. De hecho, ese es un uso común por acá. Todos lo usan al menos un par de veces al día.

4 years ago

Uro95
Uro95

That's exactly what I put down and marked me wrong. I agree with you Arturo

4 years ago

Besatnias
Besatnias

It's incorrect. It's "irse". Trust me, I'm a native. Everyone says it at least twice a day. "Vete a tal lado" "me fui a mi casa" "me voy a mi casa" "nos fuimos al club" "vete a google.com"

4 years ago

adpace

Whether or not it has its place in common usage, it appears to be incorrect. See: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/108. Lots of things are commonly used and are still incorrect.

For example, many people say "I've drank too much". This is wrong. It should be "I've drunk too much". Nevertheless, you almost never hear it correctly in everyday use. Some examples among Spanish native speakers: saying/spelling "muncho" instead of "mucho", or adding the letter "s" to the preterite 2nd person singular of a verb (i.e. comistes). They are all widely used, but are still incorrect.

4 years ago

Besatnias
Besatnias

As far as I read on your page, they say it's correct. If they said otherwise, they'd be wrong and/or lying.

4 years ago

adpace

Using the reflexive changes the meaning slightly and is generally used when there is no destination (which there is in this sentence). I was incorrect in saying this was absolutely wrong as I was unaware that using a destination is optional with irse. It's just the "common usage" argument gets under my skin because that doesn't necessarily make something correct. So apparently you CAN use irse with a destination (it would mean "has left", though) but a translation without the reflexive should most definitely be accepted, as well, being that they translated it as "has gone". I was thinking of this as falling under #3 here: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/116091/ir-vs-irse#.U67niLHyREM.

4 years ago

Besatnias
Besatnias

It seems I cannot reply to your last comment, so I'll do it here. I agree with you. It should be accepted. It sounds okay to say "él ha ido a casa" with this verb conjugation. And as for the common usage argument, I believe that grammar should be descriptive instead of prescriptive. If 99% of the inhabitants of a continent start to speak using certain word order, who are we the grammarians to say that it is incorrect? It may be incorrect in another paradigm (in the past, for example). However, speakers build a code to be able to communicate with each other, and whatever they produce will be correct as long as the construction is well distributed throughout the rest of the speaker's linguistic competence. That's my point of view, though; everyone is entitled to their own opinion.

4 years ago

adpace

I disagree that grammar "should be descriptive instead of prescriptive". What is the point of grammar at all if we don't abide by some rules?

But that said, I know that is a much debated subject and we can happily agree that each is entitled to their own opinion, and in this case, can agree to disagree. :)

4 years ago

Rob2042

Thanks, Besatnias. I always appreciate hearing from a native. This is a good lesson to stress the folly of adhering too strictly to rules we are taught.

4 years ago

macak

Why is "se" required?

4 years ago

chaolan77

I guess he must have taken himself home in a huff.

4 years ago

terfmop

'What would be the difference between, " He supuesto que él se ha ido a casa" and " He supuesto que él se haya ido a casa" I would think the use of the subjunctive would be appropriate since the sentence implies some doubt as to if the person has actually gone to his house.

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

Can I say "He asumido ....." ? It is easier to remember this word.

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

Yes they accept this (not without the "se" though - I had to have two attempts "he asumido que él se ha ido a casa"

4 years ago

iheartbows26

That is what i put and they marked it wrong. I agree it is much easier to remember.

4 years ago

Jibbz

I wrote the exact same thing, but with 'Yo' at the start. How am I wrong?

4 years ago

PaulineAnn

I have had the same problem. someone told me that DL is trying to encourage us not to use the "subject pronoun" unless it is needed for emphasis. I was surprised because till I used DL I hardly used it at all. It seemed to be used and marked correct, until the last few lessons.

4 years ago

Jibbz

Exactly!

4 years ago

lphoenix

Same here. Used "Nosotros" and that was the only error in an earlier question. I came very close to having to re-do the entire lesson! It does seem like this happened suddenly.

4 years ago

chaolan77

It's not wrong but colloquially native speakers would leave off the Yo because yo is already indicated by the usage of he.

4 years ago

redonis53

www.freetranslation.com.... He asumido que él ha ido a su casa. At least on this site they agree with most of us here that "irse" is not required in this sentence. However, I admit that I have often seen "irse" used in reference to going home.

4 years ago

RuthAnneGuymon

I put "He supuesto que el se fue a su casa." and it was marked wrong. Why is this wrong? Thanks in advance!

4 years ago

Besatnias
Besatnias

Because you're learning the pretérito perfecto, which is "se ha ido".

4 years ago

RuthAnneGuymon

Oh, duh. Thanks! I can be a bit absent minded.

4 years ago