"Which books are yours?"

Translation:Vilka böcker är dina?

January 27, 2015

9 Comments


DavonWooda

The programmed marked the following as correct, " Vilka böcker är era?," but i see at the top of this page is says "..dina? Can someone provide some additional info. tanks

March 13, 2017

NathanHill16

Since this hasn't been answered otherwise, and for anyone else coming along: era is for things belonging to a group of people and dina is for things belonging to one person.
Du = you
Ni = you (youse, y'all)
Din = your (one person, one object, en-word)
Ditt = Din, but for ett-words
Dina = your (one person, multiple things)
Er = multiple people, single thing, en word (y'alls)
Ert = Er, but for ett-words
Era= multiple pople, multiple things (y'alls's)

Because standard English doesn't make the you/y'all distinction, you can normally use du or ni in most translation exercises on Duolingo.

November 2, 2018

Nierion

Same here, does either suffice as an answer? Dina was not listed in the choices.

July 5, 2017

JoshuaMadd2

In what contexts would you use "vilka" as compared to "vilken"?

January 27, 2015

Berniebud

"Vilka" is used for plural nouns. "Vilken" is used for singular "En" nouns, and "Vilket" for "Ett" nouns.

"Vilka" can also be used as a plural of "Who", as in "Vilka är ni" -> "Who are you"

January 27, 2015

mahdi.alshareefi

I thought the verb should always be second.

December 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

Second place isn't the same thing as second word. "Vilka böcker" is an entity of its own here.

March 13, 2017

Zara520663

Vilka means which and who?

May 31, 2018

lagolas2010

I hear Bina instead of Dina here, ia that okay?

August 17, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.