"Det regnar inte."

Translation:It does not rain.

January 27, 2015

33 Comments


rach_jules

Is regnar also the noun for rain?

January 27, 2015

Berniebud

No. That would be "Regn" (which is an "Ett" noun)

January 27, 2015

rach_jules

Thanks!

January 27, 2015

VesnaKojadinovic

pls, can you help wih some explanation about en and ett wards, is there any rules we can use, or just we must learn and remember all on which side goes..

August 25, 2016

Berniebud

Sadly, there aren't many rules. You just have to remember the type with the noun.

There are a few general guidelines, one being that nouns that describe people or professions are usually "en" nouns.

August 25, 2016

DABurkett

Dumb question: Is it impossible for me to speak a Scandinavian language if I cannot roll my R's? I have been trying to learn to do it for a long time but I can't quite seem to get it.

October 29, 2015

Arnauti

Some native speakers cannot say these Rs, so you won't be alone. You can swallow most of them, and try to cheat some other way with the rest. – It'll sound less like an accent if you use for instance a y sound like in 'yes', than if you use English r:s. – To use a v sound instead is a classical stereotype about nobility.

January 18, 2016

AdeleAstra

Can I ask you, or anyone else, to clarify the meaning of the 'r:s' in the above comment with an example? It is important to me to sound as much like a native speaker as possible..... Thank you.

March 29, 2019

Michael990548

While I'm not sure, it would probably be understood: you would have an obvious accent.

January 18, 2016

tjack87

I assume there is a different sentence to say 'it is not raining'? Or is this it?

June 5, 2016

Arnauti

This is it, we don't have a present continuous so our present tense covers both.

June 22, 2016

VesnaKojadinovic

Hi, that I want to ask, I sow here with present....with ar or er on the and...and they translate same and present continoous and present simple...so it is same, in swedish they dont have diferent?

August 25, 2016

lolododo0

can you help me with the pronunciation regnar

September 21, 2016

Aniklol

Reng + nar

July 26, 2017

itsat

could it also be: det inte regnar? i dont really know why the inte is behind the verb

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Say hello to the V2 rule which will be a dear friend of yours as long as you study Swedish :)

In normal Swedish sentences (= not questions and subclauses), the verb needs to go in the second place in the sentence. It doesn't necessarily have to be the second word, since a part of the sentence can consist of several words. Like, Boken är röd or Den stora boken är röd essentially have the same structure.

Anyway, the verb needs to go in the second place, and since it's odd to have inte first, it really has to go after the verb here.

May 11, 2015

itsat

Hello V2 rule, i don't really like you :D so basically everytime i have a "negative sentence" where my verb is at the end ( not questions and subclauses) i should put the inte behind it?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. Unfortunately there are cases when other things can go between the verb and inte, like adverbs, so this doesn't solve all problems. Swedish word order is a bit tricky so try to take it a bit at a time.

May 11, 2015

itsat

I noticed that the swedish word order often seems to be similiar to the german word order. could i solve this problem by translating the word order one by one from the german word order? ... hope you can understand what i mean by that :D

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

I'm afraid that's a pretty dangerous idea, there are very big differences between German and Swedish word order too.

May 11, 2015

mariocwcnow

For this as there is no specific noun, how do you know whether to use det or den?

November 27, 2015

HumblyRumbling

Looks like ( you're level 12) you've figured it out, but it's always det if there's no specific noun. thankfully

June 22, 2016

valiendomother

I thought Det was pronounced as DIT with a very soft T at the end, from previous levels. How do natives pronounce it, as in DIT or DET?

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Neither, really. I'll make a recording for you, but I currently have a bad cold, so it'll have to wait a few days.

November 17, 2018

devalanteriel

Sorry this took me so long. Apparently I had a two-week sinusitis bout rather than just a slight cold, so my voice has been off for what feels like ages.

Anyway, please find a recording and an explanation at http://duolingo.vydea.io/39d99924bf0c403ea0059118638086f2.mp3

December 9, 2018

KenmoreChalfant

Would "it is not raining" also be valid?

October 26, 2016

TimK77777

Yes.

April 28, 2017

devalanteriel

And it's also accepted, I should add. :)

April 28, 2017

Adia512032

Is there a diffrence in 'Does not' and 'Doesn't' in swedish or is it all the same thing???

September 18, 2017

devalanteriel

How could there be a difference? They're the same in English. :)

September 18, 2017

Adia512032

Oh, well I meant spelling wise but now that I think about it I think I might have just gone a little blank spaced in the brain. Sorry about that...!

September 19, 2017

ZubriQ

Like Rengnar Lodbrock? xd

November 24, 2018

devalanteriel

That's Ragnar Lodbrok, with Ragnar coming from Old Norse words for "advice" and "army".

November 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.