1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det regnar inte."

"Det regnar inte."

Translation:It is not raining.

January 27, 2015

37 Comments


rach_jules

Is regnar also the noun for rain?


Berniebud

No. That would be "Regn" (which is an "Ett" noun)


VesnaKojadinovic

pls, can you help wih some explanation about en and ett wards, is there any rules we can use, or just we must learn and remember all on which side goes..


Berniebud

Sadly, there aren't many rules. You just have to remember the type with the noun.

There are a few general guidelines, one being that nouns that describe people or professions are usually "en" nouns.


DABurkett

Dumb question: Is it impossible for me to speak a Scandinavian language if I cannot roll my R's? I have been trying to learn to do it for a long time but I can't quite seem to get it.


Arnauti

Some native speakers cannot say these Rs, so you won't be alone. You can swallow most of them, and try to cheat some other way with the rest. – It'll sound less like an accent if you use for instance a y sound like in 'yes', than if you use English r:s. – To use a v sound instead is a classical stereotype about nobility.


AdeleAstra

Can I ask you, or anyone else, to clarify the meaning of the 'r:s' in the above comment with an example? It is important to me to sound as much like a native speaker as possible..... Thank you.


Michael990548

While I'm not sure, it would probably be understood: you would have an obvious accent.


tjack87

I assume there is a different sentence to say 'it is not raining'? Or is this it?


Arnauti

This is it, we don't have a present continuous so our present tense covers both.


VesnaKojadinovic

Hi, that I want to ask, I sow here with present....with ar or er on the and...and they translate same and present continoous and present simple...so it is same, in swedish they dont have diferent?


lolododo0

can you help me with the pronunciation regnar


itsat

could it also be: det inte regnar? i dont really know why the inte is behind the verb


Arnauti

Say hello to the V2 rule which will be a dear friend of yours as long as you study Swedish :)

In normal Swedish sentences (= not questions and subclauses), the verb needs to go in the second place in the sentence. It doesn't necessarily have to be the second word, since a part of the sentence can consist of several words. Like, Boken är röd or Den stora boken är röd essentially have the same structure.

Anyway, the verb needs to go in the second place, and since it's odd to have inte first, it really has to go after the verb here.


itsat

Hello V2 rule, i don't really like you :D so basically everytime i have a "negative sentence" where my verb is at the end ( not questions and subclauses) i should put the inte behind it?


Arnauti

Yes. Unfortunately there are cases when other things can go between the verb and inte, like adverbs, so this doesn't solve all problems. Swedish word order is a bit tricky so try to take it a bit at a time.


itsat

I noticed that the swedish word order often seems to be similiar to the german word order. could i solve this problem by translating the word order one by one from the german word order? ... hope you can understand what i mean by that :D


Arnauti

I'm afraid that's a pretty dangerous idea, there are very big differences between German and Swedish word order too.


mariocwcnow

For this as there is no specific noun, how do you know whether to use det or den?


HumblyRumbling

Looks like ( you're level 12) you've figured it out, but it's always det if there's no specific noun. thankfully


KenmoreChalfant

Would "it is not raining" also be valid?


devalanteriel

And it's also accepted, I should add. :)


valiendomother

I thought Det was pronounced as DIT with a very soft T at the end, from previous levels. How do natives pronounce it, as in DIT or DET?


devalanteriel

Neither, really. I'll make a recording for you, but I currently have a bad cold, so it'll have to wait a few days.


devalanteriel

Sorry this took me so long. Apparently I had a two-week sinusitis bout rather than just a slight cold, so my voice has been off for what feels like ages.

Anyway, please find a recording and an explanation at http://duolingo.vydea.io/39d99924bf0c403ea0059118638086f2.mp3


ZubriQ

Like Rengnar Lodbrock? xd


devalanteriel

That's Ragnar Lodbrok, with Ragnar coming from Old Norse words for "advice" and "army".


alexbfree

I don't think any English speaker would ever say "It does not rain" unless it was in a context such as "it does not rain in the Sahara Desert." As a general statement about the weather people would say "It is not raining."


plixcel

I answered "It is not raining" and got it correct. Duolingo tells me that "Another correct solution" to "Det regnar inte." is "It does not rain" - is this accurate? In English "It is not raining" and "It does not rain" would mean two different things, but is this something that context determines in Swedish? Is there a better way to clarify that it's currently not raining versus it never (or rarely, if we're not exaggerating) rains?


Knud702721

plixcel is correct. "It does not rain" would mean that it never rains (like in a desert) and is a poor translation here. Would work for "Det regnar aldrig". The correct phrase is "It's not raining", but you can't enter that using the drag and drop interface.


devalanteriel

I've changed the defaults to "It does not rain", but unfortunately the change may take time to propagate, and the system may still decide to show the tiles it wants.


Adia512032

Is there a diffrence in 'Does not' and 'Doesn't' in swedish or is it all the same thing???


devalanteriel

How could there be a difference? They're the same in English. :)


Adia512032

Oh, well I meant spelling wise but now that I think about it I think I might have just gone a little blank spaced in the brain. Sorry about that...!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.