1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vill ni repetera i kväll?"

"Vill ni repetera i kväll?"

Translation:Do you want to rehearse tonight?

January 27, 2015

9 Comments


GodiSandra

Why not: Do you want to practice tonight?


devalanteriel

"practice" is öva in Swedish.


ZaoSun

i wrote : do you want to repeat in the evening. why it is wrong?


devalanteriel

You typically repeat things in English, you don't just repeat intransitively. So we translate this as "rehearse" instead.


ZaoSun

ah. thanks. that's a very good explanation. My sentence actually makes no sense when there is no other context. XD


BluePrints3

This almost-friend always trips me up


Mokvinna

How would you say: "Do you want to repeat tonight", meaning that you would do the same thing twice. Doesn't "vill ni repetera i kväll" have two meanings?


devalanteriel

I'd use upprepa for that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.