"What terrible stories you are telling!"

Translation:Vilka hemska historier du berättar!

January 27, 2015

14 Comments


francociappina

Why is the V2 rule not respected here?

May 11, 2015

Arnauti

We usually point out that V2 does not concern questions and subclauses. But there is a further exception, exclamations like here.

These expressions start with one of the following pronouns or adverbs: så, vad, sådan, vilken. The only thing that can go before them in the sentence are prepositions and indefinite articles.

The shortest version would be like:
Vad hon sover! 'How she sleeps!'

After the pronoun or adverb, there may also follow an adverb that can be compared for degrees:
Vad fort du springer! 'How fast you run!'

There can also be an adjective or participle phrase at the beginning:
Så skickligt hon hanterar problemet! 'How skilfully she handles the problem!'

… or a nominal phrase:
Vilka fina byxor du har! 'Such nice pants you have!'
(this is the case in our sentence)

So, the general structure of this kind of sentence is to put the astonishing thing first, then the subject, then the verb.

Simplified description based on SAG 4 p. 761-2 'expressive main clauses'

May 11, 2015

Alisia176787

(Adding a comment so i can find this later)

June 8, 2019

Marianthi8

Why the answer: ''Vad hemska historier du berättar!'' has corrected to ''Såna hemska....'' I have no seen anywhere else the type ''såna''. Can you explain it me please

October 9, 2017

jarrettph

Såna I believe is short for sådana which means such. So Such terrible stories you are telling!

October 9, 2017

Marianthi8

thanks a lot jarrettph!

December 28, 2017

jarrettph

Varsågod!

December 28, 2017

jarrettph

When do you not need to say berätta för?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

When the person you're telling something is not mentioned.

June 22, 2015

jarrettph

Makes sense, thanks!

June 22, 2015

Ridunculous

Are these rules and exceptions on the Duolingo site or is there some other site I can go to that have them listed?

August 1, 2015

Jonathan606349

Varför skriver man inte "vilka hemska historier berättar du"? Använder man inte V2?

March 18, 2015

Arnauti

This sentence has a special exclamatory structure, I just wrote about it in another comment on this page.

The word order Vilka hemska historier berättar du? would be the normal word order for a question, so it would be a perfectly correct word order, but it wouldn't mean the same as this sentence.

Questions also don't follow V2. In question, the word order is:

  1. If there is a question word (like vilka here) it must go first
  2. The verb must go before the subject

So the question in this case just happens to look as if it follows V2. A simple question would be Berättar du? with the verb before the subject.

May 11, 2015

ethovoleu

comment to check it later

January 26, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.