"Bonden tillverkar ost."

Translation:The farmer produces cheese.

January 27, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FunSprint

Yeah I agree this sounds a bit awkward but I can't think of a better way to say it


use_her_name

I was also confused by this one. Usually, the cheese gets made somewhere else. The farmer just produces milk, which is an even more ambiguous way of putting it. I'd just say that it is 'a dairy farmer'.


GlennaJo

Traditionally most dairy farmers produced at least some kinds of cheese as milk was hard to transport in any quantities. Some farmers are returning to small scale 'artisanal' cheese making.


SzechuanSage

Blessed are the cheese makers


QuintusMarius

Well, obviously, this is not meant to be taken literally. It refers to any manufacturers of dairy products.


Beanybadger

Swedes: is there a particularly 'Swedish' cheese which I should try?


BalvinderC1

Snöfrisk, though I think it might be Norwegian but is different from the usual Scandinavian hard cheeses


hornedhorse9

He should see a doctor


BertBerw

She says "vunden"


MarietaBaggins

Which is the difference between tillverkar and producerar?


PBe3M6

This is just a guess, but seeing how tillverkar is constructed (till= to (up to) + verkar (which usually means "to seem" but can also mean "to act/ to operate"), I think tillverkar is more "fabricate" than "produce". There seems to be a more hands-on component, whereas producerar is more general and abstract.


SoumyaDasoju

Consider accepting answer with a typo of 'tillvarkar' ? :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.