1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen bliver opdraget af den…

"Pigen bliver opdraget af den kloge bjørn."

Translation:The girl is being raised by the smart bear.

January 27, 2015

19 Comments


TakizawaHideaki

alligevel bjørnen bliver dræbt af pigen


Euhan1

Almost right: Alligevel bliver bjørnen dræbt af pigen.


jekabskark

Looks like bear wasn't that smart after all


AxelPutra

Isn't it bliver +v2? or it is different because of the alligevel?


RyagonIV

Blive is the conjugated verb here, so it has to be in the second position, in this case after the adverb alligevel.


ZL321

Alligevel! That's a cool word!


sarefo

Wait, didn't she just kill the bear?


65643625234

This is the prequel


stas_kysel

Yes, but maybe she did it because the bear was not good at raising her?


Isaac_Luna_

Men dette er en klog bjørn!


stas_kysel

Ja, klog men ond eller doven bjørn.


webgenie

She began to kill the bear, but may have not necessarily finished. She might have found that was more than she could bear.


aryabferduzi

Masha fan detected


shadowofthemoon

Masha (and the Bear) made her first appearance in 2009 at the Annual Animation Movie Festival that takes place in my hometown =) ..... so.. why am I writing this... ah, yes - we are all huge fans of her here =) being kind of proud of what she became after so many years - it was so surprising to see her in some random book stores in Italy.. and now on Duolingo ))


KevanSF

That's a relief! I was afraid she was being raised by the dumb bear.


TheCormorant

Sure am glad that the bear is smart.


LilleRaev

I'm moving to Denmark in a week. I hope these phrases sure help me out!


debbie570435

No wonder she has anger issues.


ArthurHibb

Also, "The girl is being brought up by the clever bear"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started