"Mio figlio è soltanto un ragazzo."

Translation:My son is just a boy.

August 4, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


badyan

What is the difference between solo and soltanto?


forsilvia

Solo/soltanto=only; solo=only/alone


PattQuattr

I wrote "my son is an only child" Why is this wrong? One of the hints was "only"along with "Just".


Erated8

Different meanings of "Only", This could be translated as "My son is only a child", But I believe "My son is an only child" would me "Mio figlio è un figlio unico."


Nonna602151

Why is "My son is only a boy" incorrect?


rakovaker

It's correct and it's accepted now


Nonna602151

Grazie, rakovaker!


Dick403354

"My son is only a boy" was not accepted 03/02/2020. Really annoying as it has the same meaning in English in this context.


Erated8

While it is a more poetic phrasing, I think "My son is but a boy." is a perfectly acceptable translation.


peteraasch

Could I also say "mio figlio è appena un ragazzo"?


italiaoo

I interprete "Mio figlio è soltanto un ragazzo." as "My son has just smashed your living room window. I'm sorry, but he is still so young, please excuse him."


xyphax

lol ... That really captures the flavor of a common meaning for this sentence!


Aleema-Imran

What is the difference between soltanto and appena?


YuriMykolayevych

soltanto = only
appena = barely

So what is the difference between these two? Let us take "teenager"

Only a teenager = only someone who is between 13 and 19 years old.

Barely a teenager = someone who has just turned 13.


Maigga

Vorrei sapere qual è la differenzia tra soltanto e solamente? Grazie mille


AnneWalsh13

Third time of hearing at normal speech pace, "un" is still inaudible. This time I slowed it down before typing. But if it's inaudible in normal speech why is it so important to type it.


GonzaloAmo12

No, Mr. Policeman, my son is just a boy! Mama didn't raise no criminal!


Petercarmen

Not suprised. You didn't look THAT old!


PattQuattr

Could it also be "My son is an only child?


Erated8

I believe "Only child" would be "Figlio unico" (Or "Figlia unica" for a girl).


PattQuattr

Could this also say "my son is an only child." ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.