1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mio figlio è soltanto un rag…

"Mio figlio è soltanto un ragazzo."

Translation:My son is just a boy.

August 4, 2013

22 Comments


badyan

What is the difference between solo and soltanto?


forsilvia

Solo/soltanto=only; solo=only/alone


Nonna602151

Why is "My son is only a boy" incorrect?


rakovaker

It's correct and it's accepted now


DAndreVee

It is not unfortunately. Just tried it and it was marked wrong


AnneWalsh13

It must come and go as it's accepted now.


Nonna602151

Grazie, rakovaker!


peteraasch

Could I also say "mio figlio è appena un ragazzo"?


italiaoo

I interprete "Mio figlio è soltanto un ragazzo." as "My son has just smashed your living room window. I'm sorry, but he is still so young, please excuse him."


xyphax

lol ... That really captures the flavor of a common meaning for this sentence!


Petercarmen

Not suprised. You didn't look THAT old!


Dick403354

"My son is only a boy" was not accepted 03/02/2020. Really annoying as it has the same meaning in English in this context.


Aleema-Imran

What is the difference between soltanto and appena?


Maigga

Vorrei sapere qual è la differenzia tra soltanto e solamente? Grazie mille


meandmyshadow0

That could just as easily been, only.


AnneWalsh13

Twice the "un" has been inaudible, first by the man and then by the woman. You only hear it if you slow it down.


AnneWalsh13

Third time of hearing at normal speech pace, "un" is still inaudible. This time I slowed it down before typing. But if it's inaudible in normal speech why is it so important to type it.


Anuschka961224

I gave the right answer and it is marked wrong. How can that happen?


Petercarmen

Not surprised. You didn't look THAT old!!


punkdoabc

Not to the American army, he isn't! Any boy is old enough to die, eighter for this great nation, or for being a terrorist.


VivienOdile

IT JUST DOES NOT MAKE SENSE

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.