Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is an independent company."

Translation:Es una empresa independiente.

5 years ago

14 Comments


dcrand
dcrand

does negocio NOT mean "company"?? In English "business" and "company" are interchangeable.

5 years ago

Isaiah-

Business and company share a meaning in English, but they also have other meanings. "Pleasure doing company with you." and "Misery loves business." don't make much sense, do they? "Negocios" is what "una empresa" does.

4 years ago

Turgidtom

hmm, in my experience they are not interchangeable. For example, "company man" and "business man" have different entirely different meanings.

4 years ago

Emmiegram
Emmiegram

Why does independiente come after empresa? I get really confused about where to put the adjective. Would love some help.

4 years ago

stfods
stfods

I think I completely miss something very obvious, but still.. Why not independientA? :)

4 years ago

tedsmoker

"independiente" es para los dos, feminino y masculino

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

I have the same question, aren't all adjectives gender dependent ( roja/rojo, indepediente/independientA, etc.)?

4 years ago

garrettgu10

If it ends in e, it doesn't change.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

really?, good tip, thanks.

3 years ago

TerryMacki1

While DL accepts compañia, it seems to have a strong preference for empresa. Is there a reason for this? It would appear that compañía == company is the more straight forward translation? Or is it one of those valid but seldom used words?

2 years ago

dmartinyoung

"Es compañía independiente" is not acceptable without the article? Do my colleagues in Mexico speak incorrectly? "¿Es una subsidiaria? No. Es compañía independiente."

2 years ago

JamalDeane

No comprende, why is saying empresa mean company and when I use compania it gives me incorrect

2 years ago

jkk8043
jkk8043

It's interesting that "empresa" is marked as incorrect for "company" on another sentence. It was reported 3 years ago.

It's like the lights are on, but there's no one here.

1 year ago

howcheng
howcheng

Compañía was accepted 2018-03-18

6 months ago