"Jag vill ha dubbelt mycket."

Translation:I want twice as much.

January 27, 2015

14 Comments


loveswedishgirls

I put "I want double". It was marked wrong, and I understand that this probably isn't a good answer, but the suggested answers are:

• I want the double.

• I want twice as much.

I grew up in the US, and I would never say "I want the double", nor have I heard anyone else here say that. Double in English is not a noun, so I don't think you can say this. But... maybe this is my ignorance though.. just wanted to check.

I think the other suggestion, "I want twice as much." is a much better translation.

February 4, 2016

Antonio_Sou

Why isn't 'double as much' accepted? It is not the usual term used in english, but it's still correct, and seems to make more sense.

July 18, 2015

ion1122

Notice that the Swedish "dubbelt" is an adverb, not an adjective. In English it would be "I want doubly as much," which sounds a bit strange, at least nowadays.

April 7, 2016

NVRSLPS

Thanks this is good to know

December 20, 2017

Baba7249

You can't use "double" with "as". "Double the amount" would be ok, but is probably too loose to be accepted here.

August 30, 2015

dajiang

Why dubbelt not dubbel? Is it because the thing "Jag vill ha" is a ett-word thing?

January 27, 2015

davost

I think it is as simple as: dubbelt = twice, dubbel = double. Certainly there isn't any obvious "ett-word" thing going on here :).

January 27, 2015

ion1122

Not quite. See my comments above. The word "dubbelt" is an adverb meaning "doubly".

December 20, 2017

Vevlira

Are there any more Swedish words for "counting" like twice and thrice? What would you say if you want three or four times as much? Would you use "gånger" for that, then? If so, does this apply to any amount over "double"?

October 28, 2015

ClockworkElf

Should "twice as many" be correct?

March 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, that would be dubbelt så många.

March 4, 2015

Urukagina

My new old Norstedt's Lilla Engelska Ordbok gives "double" as the principal translation for 'dubbelt', thereby making "I want double as much" the translation begging to be given.

July 11, 2015

martin.mk

Which in my case was not accepted.

September 23, 2015

Zamfir160900

How would you say "I want double so much!", like in double cheeseburger and 'so much' like I really want it?

August 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.