"Jag vill ha dubbelt så mycket."

Translation:I want twice as much.

January 27, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


agentjs

I put "I want double". It was marked wrong, and I understand that this probably isn't a good answer, but the suggested answers are:

• I want the double.

• I want twice as much.

I grew up in the US, and I would never say "I want the double", nor have I heard anyone else here say that. Double in English is not a noun, so I don't think you can say this. But... maybe this is my ignorance though.. just wanted to check.

I think the other suggestion, "I want twice as much." is a much better translation.


Antonio_Sou

Why isn't 'double as much' accepted? It is not the usual term used in english, but it's still correct, and seems to make more sense.


ion1122

Notice that the Swedish "dubbelt" is an adverb, not an adjective. In English it would be "I want doubly as much," which sounds a bit strange, at least nowadays.


nvrslps

Thanks this is good to know


Baba7249

You can't use "double" with "as". "Double the amount" would be ok, but is probably too loose to be accepted here.


dajiang

Why dubbelt not dubbel? Is it because the thing "Jag vill ha" is a ett-word thing?


davost

I think it is as simple as: dubbelt = twice, dubbel = double. Certainly there isn't any obvious "ett-word" thing going on here :).


ion1122

Not quite. See my comments above. The word "dubbelt" is an adverb meaning "doubly".


Vevlira

Are there any more Swedish words for "counting" like twice and thrice? What would you say if you want three or four times as much? Would you use "gånger" for that, then? If so, does this apply to any amount over "double"?


ZamfirY

How would you say "I want double so much!", like in double cheeseburger and 'so much' like I really want it?


Gnurfel

In Canada when ordering a coffee at a coffee shop it's very common to ask for a "double-double", that is, coffee with double cream and double sugar. I have no idea if either word is a noun or adjective or adverb. But I wonder if I brought this Canadian-ism to Stockholm, how should I say it? En dubbel-dubbel, tack ? Then wait for a polite, Um, vad?


ClockworkElf

Should "twice as many" be correct?


Zmrzlina

No, that would be dubbelt så många.


Weltkulturerbe2

It's so nice to lean Swedish if you are German: dubbelt - in German it is doppelt.


Urukagina

My new old Norstedt's Lilla Engelska Ordbok gives "double" as the principal translation for 'dubbelt', thereby making "I want double as much" the translation begging to be given.


317.oNlYxOpmHnr1

Which in my case was not accepted.


IamJustintime

Would "Jag vill ha dubbelt som mycket" sound unnatural or is it also okay?


Cristina144710

Dubbelt med så är alltid?


Anna244797

Last time, I had one typo and was judged wrong. That is strange. I typed ad in stead of as. Whereas the de is next to the s. You can do better than that Duolingo.


paulthompson3

getting confused when to use ha or har any rule or advice on this


ion1122

You use "har" when it is the conjugated (finite) verb. You use "ha" when it is an infinitive rather than a conjugated (finite) verb. Here are some examples in English:
1a. He has money.
1b. He will have money.
1c. He expects to have money.

In 1a the verb is conjugated and so is "has", the third person singular form in English that goes along with the subject "he". But in 1b and 1c, the form is "have" instead of "has", because now "have" is in the infinitive rather than conjugated.

Same idea in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.