1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon sitter och han står."

"Hon sitter och han står."

Translation:She is sitting and he is standing.

January 27, 2015

17 Comments


4070milesapart

In English, stand can be used in other ways as well, like "he stands for that cause" or "that acronym stands for this." Is this the same in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Yes!

Jag står för vad jag tycker = I stand for what I think
FN står för Förena Nationerna = UN stands for the United Nations


MatthewYung

I noticed that when I hover the mouse over 'sitter' and 'står', it comes up with the definition 'is'. Is this a mistake and should be 'sits' and 'stands'?


thorr18

Not a mistake. In different contexts those words can translate to is. "A river lies in the valley and a dam stands at the end" would be just as good as saying "A river is in the valley and a dam is at the end". Swedish has that same interchangeability, but to a greater degree.


Maurice99se

are stor (big) and står (stands) pronounced the same?


Zmrzlina

No. It's comparable to how English would differ "stoor" and "store" respectively.


Claqing

The "och" was not pronounced at all.


Arnauti

I hear a clear o (as in å) sound in the normal speed version. This is how we normally say it, although the k sound is sometimes pronounced when we speak more clearly.


Autumn19361

Yea. At least we know it's there.


lydiaoxenstierna

I think it's because there's a consonant after it, but I'm not too sure.. A kh sound where the h is pronounced doesn't sound like it should be in a language like Swedish, but that's my opinion.


Zmrzlina

Not really. Och is most always pronounced just O or Å in speech unless empasized.


CarloGamag1

Why the present tense for sit and stand ARE not accepted?


blakemcdaniel

Does Swedish have both present and (I think this is correct) present perfect tenses? To me, it seems that the Swedish word "sitter" can translate to English as either "sits" (present tense) or "is sitting" (present perfect tense). Based on this example, I perceive that Swedish has only one form of present tense verbs. Is this correct?


blakemcdaniel

**Correction: "is sitting" is continuous present tense. Does Swedish have this?


thorr18

Yes, the verbs in this course can usually translate into English present tense or into English present continuous because the Swedish doesn't usually care to show the distinction. However, later in the course there are explicitly continuous constructions of these verbs.


Sassybeard

In the match one they said står was is, ive found that half of those "match the two" have one wrong pair.


thorr18

In different contexts, it is correct to translate står to is. Not in this exercise though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.