1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sou bom naquilo."

"Eu sou bom naquilo."

Translation:I am good at that.

August 4, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


eno100

Is the difference between naquele and naquilo comparable with the distinction between daquele and daquilo in that daquele requires an object whilst daquilo is used when the object is not specified?

December 4, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, isto, nisto, disto, isso, nisso, disso, aquilo, daquilo, naquilo and àquilo are all neutral.

December 4, 2013

eno100

Muito obrigado Paul. You save me (and I suspect many others) a great deal of time (and frustration)with your concise and clear explanations. It is greatly appreciated.

December 4, 2013

Paulenrique

thanks =) good studies!

December 4, 2013

Granny_Patti

I'm reaching saturation point and finding all of this section very confusing and difficult to remember :(

April 24, 2014

dgswain12

I am finding this extremely difficult as well.

February 19, 2015

Granny_Patti

I wrote that 10 months ago and tomorrow reach 350 days. This will look much easier by the time you get to level 21 :)

February 19, 2015

Marcomundo

You are awesome!! Congratulations for your 600 + day streak keep on going,... this is what it's all about great work!!

November 29, 2015

MaiconO

Congratulations for your progress.
Mesmo com dificuldade você continuou tentando e está evoluindo cada vez mais.
Muitos já teriam desistido.
Take care.

March 23, 2015

Gailzinha15

This is all just starting to make sense to me. With a lot of practice it will become easy one day! Practice makes perfect, right?! Let's hope so kkk

February 17, 2016

ninni1181

please what is the difference between aquilo and àquilo? thanks i am italian but these lessons are more difficult that italian language

June 30, 2014

lucas54neves

'Àquilo' is the union between the preposition 'a' and the pronoun 'aquilo'.

February 23, 2015

AntoniaBra5

Ah paulenrique, you answered a different question i had and i couldn't work out how to get back into the thread to say thank you! But really, the stuff you post is so helpful, even if you don't always hear back ;-)

February 28, 2014

Paulenrique

Muito obrigado pelo reconhecimento. Bons estudos!

March 1, 2014

little-kathy

should 'i am good at it' be accepted?

October 6, 2013

Paulenrique

Duo would probably accept it as a translation for "eu sou bom nisto/nisso".

October 6, 2013

Medion87

Is the sentence wrong if I wrote : I am good in that Thanks for the help

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

I'm not a native, but I use good/bad AT.

August 4, 2013

Medion87

My all life was a lie :D hehe... Obrigada!

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

??

August 4, 2013

Medion87

It was just a joke :) Anyway now I understand this

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

ok, good studies ;)

August 4, 2013

JoseQu

I understand I used the same logic!

January 13, 2015

Coayuco

In English, we always say good at when speaking of abilites.

May 30, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, you are good at playing music, but you can be good on the piano as well as on the guitar and you can be good on stage as well as being good in the shower.

March 6, 2015

Oni

"good/bad IN that" is sometimes used, but it isn't very common. It implies inside/within/among, so you need a conceptual field.

Like "I'm good in that subject / field / area (of study, of work)" or "I'm good in that circumstance / situation."

In these contexts, "Thanks for your help" would be very rare to say.

December 30, 2017

SophySmith

I am a bit confused about this - as a female should I be saying eu sou boa, or does the bom go with the aquilo? And if so, are both bom and boa acceptable?

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes. If you are a woman, use boa. So both bom and boa are acceptable.

March 6, 2014

Scutigera

Really?

If true, then naquilo should flex too to become naquila?

April 17, 2017

Paulenrique

No. The feminine version of "naquele" is "naquela", but "naquilo" never changes. Then, it'd be "Eu sou boa naquilo".

April 18, 2017

Soledadia

We would never say 'good on it' in the U. S.

September 11, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Unless you are good at doing something on something and the person you are talking to already knows you are good at that but didn't know you were also good doing that on something.

October 1, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

For example, "Jim is good at playing the guitar. He is good on the piano also. " or "She is good at singing in the shower. She is also good on stage."

October 1, 2014

Andrew48

Or, using "good on it":

"Jim likes playing the guitar. He is (also) good on it."

March 6, 2015

edwin.walker

Whoever devised this lesson is a sadist.

November 3, 2015

EsteveTheSteve

What is the rule for "n+aquilo?" Does "n" always follow "bom"?

December 2, 2013

Paulenrique

naquilo = em+aquilo (em = in,on,at / aquilo = that). Good at that = bom EM aquilo. But you have to link them and then you have "naquilo".

December 2, 2013

m.spalatin

When would "I am good on that." be used? Something like a bet?

January 2, 2014

marcingo

When you are dancing on a small table, I guess 8-)

February 9, 2014

m.spalatin

Heh, I don't have to know this sentence then. "I broke my neck" would be useful though ;)

February 18, 2014

nat3.th3.gr3at

I'm good on that sounds weird in this context but as a slang phrase it can mean you don't want anymore, that you have had a sufficient amount.

September 9, 2014

BlackHeart01

i am not a native english but what about i am good at/in it ?

April 17, 2014

Common-Wealth

You will use "good at" 99% of the time. Very rarely you may find a circumstance where "in" or "on" that will make more sense.

August 8, 2014

Thomas.Heiss

I understand the translation the translation "I am good at that".

But why is the below box showing "You used the wrong word" in red: "I am good with that" as the corrected answer?

and not accepting my provided answer "I am good in that", which probably is is just bad English???

What Portuguese prepositions are referred to with besides com?

May 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.