"Una vez más"

Translation:Once again

5 years ago

21 Comments


BuddingKurbrick

WE'RE GONNA CELEBRATE, OH YEAH ALRIGHT ITS TIME TO DANCE NOW.

5 years ago

senathesquid

WE DON'T STOP-A

2 years ago

Peter754864

One more time

4 months ago

EYF2003
EYF2003

Ehhh just feelin gonna do it the right time..

2 years ago

stevece

So close..."Don't stop the dancing"--but I feel ya.

1 year ago

DanRope

"One more time" too, if it isn't an alternate answer already.

5 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

it is accepted

5 years ago

DasonSlack

Why not one time more?

4 years ago

mdecoster
mdecoster

One time more. Wrong? I think literal translations should usually be correct.

4 years ago

sakasiru
sakasiru

Can't I say "once more"?

5 years ago

jkjacobt4

Now you can

4 years ago

Prashanths474329

a once more

2 years ago

Yaciira

Yes, you can. Report it. Both are correct.

5 years ago

elcazador1967

Nothing wrong with "Once More" Why mark it wrong?

5 years ago

OlegSkalsky
OlegSkalsky

I agree too!

4 years ago

AuntieJenny

I am a little confused about "una" used for "one". I'm assuming it is used here as a pronoun rather than a cardinal number since its gender matches that of the noun. "Uno vez más" would also be "One more time", would it not?

2 years ago

wazzie
wazzie

No, Spanish doesn't differentiate between "a" or "one".
When placed in front of a masculine noun, "uno" drops it "o" and become "un". This is also true for higher numbers ending in "one".
For example, 21 is "veintiuno", however "21 books" becomes "veintiún libros".
Feminine noun use "una" for "one" or "a". "21 apples" is "veintiuna apples".

2 years ago

AuntieJenny

Gracias, lo entiendo mejor. Sopongo que necesito recordar las reglas.

2 years ago

LeviPolasak

Ventiuna Manzanas*

2 years ago

Nicole862914

Why not one time more??

5 months ago

grandmompam

One time more.... Should be accepted.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.