1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The cat is mine."

"The cat is mine."

Translation:Il gatto è il mio.

August 4, 2013

39 Comments


itsjayyork

So what's the correct between:

Il gatto è il mio, or Il gatto è mio?


fabio53246

I am an Italian speaker, "il gatto è mio" is better, I never said "il gatto è il mio" it's terrible to hear


jmec08

The correct answer they gave me is "Il gatto e il mio". The word "il" is required in this case. I haven't figured out why though.


hasanali19

Both sentence are correct


vYRL596947

No. They are not. It would be like saying "the cat is the mine".


sara447979

Well after this explanation it's even more complicated for me


vYRL596947

That second "il" is an obvious mistake.


ardasheva

Why can't I say "E il mio gatto"?


Lloydo3000

I guess because that translates to "It is my cat." At this stage I think Duolingo wants us to learn the literal translations, not the useful meaning.


dmexciter

The cat is mine - Il gatto è il mio My cat - Il mio gatto Its my cat - È il mio gatto

Il gatto è mio - Correct?


AtriyaKoll

Only if the cat is your close relative, which means, if you yourself are a cat :) So, it is not. Although I might be wrong :)


rnapolit

Why can I not say il gatto e il mia?


RJasonT

"Mia" goes with a feminine noun. "Il gatto" is masculine. "Il gatto è il mio" would be correct. "Il gatto è mio" without the second article "il" would also be accepted here.


DannyTolom

Can you also explain when it is ok to drop that second article? It seems to me that when i want to translate it to "mine" i can skip the article. Yeah?


RJasonT

I am a learner, like you, so my explanation may not be 100% correct. I believe the only time that it is okay to drop the article in a possessive construction is when it applies to close family members.


SeveralPokemon

Can somebody please explain when to use meie/mio? Is it a plural thing? Thanks!


Ishana92

Yes, it's a plural thing. Mio ragazzo - miei ragazzi vs mia ragazza - mie ragazze. Same pattern repeats with other pronouns (mio, mia, suo, sue, nostri...)


kawh1

Yay...thanks!was completely in the dark on that


RoshanRatn

I typed "La gatta è la mia". It said it was right, but gave the phrase "Il gatto è il mio" to be right, also. So it doesnt matter...?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

A. The female cat is mine La gatta è la mia B. The male cat is mine Il gatto è il mio.


georgiaswinand

what is the difference between la gatto è mia and la gatta è mia?


jakster

La gatto is wrong. Gatto is masculine and la is the definite article for feminine words.


janosss00

i typed "la gatta è la mia" and didn't lose any life. anyone knows why?


MirvekaesV

in Italian is "La gatta" and "il gatto", famine and masculine version of the same word. Both is acceptable.


Neptunium

Do they correspond to male and female cats, or is their use just arbitrary?


Nicole_Di_Kansas

No, they're not arbitrary: Tom cat (male) = gatto Queen cat (female) = gatta


batutut21

I am from italy I have'nt spoken it for a while but it sounds right


CaterinaSa614356

''il gato e mio'' is not correct?


vYRL596947

Yes but the e has to have an accent like this: è


ShilynChan

I was told by a native speaker that this is the translation only if it is the only cat you have: "The cat is my (one) cat." It's more natural to say "Il gatto e mio."


Temujin5

La gatta e mio...why is that wrong?....


Ishana92

La gatta is female cat and mio refers to male singular only. It is either la gatta e (la) mia or il gatto e (il) mio


darklight5248

I said "la gatto è la mia" but it said i was wrong and shouldve said "la gatta è la mia" ??


MillaDuoli

Does it depend on whether you shld use mio or mia if you yourself are male /female?


sara447979

It depends on the subject i think


raecwright

Wish dogs instead of the domestic / feral cat, (the worst predator of wild birds on earth), was at least sometimes the subject!


blossom_of_snow

When do we use è and when sono? Couldn't have I used sono in this case?


vYRL596947

Like this: i am : io sono You are : Tu sei He is: Lui è We are : noi siamo You all are: voi siete They are: loro sono

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.