"The cat is mine."

Translation:Il gatto è il mio.

August 4, 2013

34 Comments


ardasheva

Why can't I say "E il mio gatto"?

August 4, 2013

Lloydo3000

I guess because that translates to "It is my cat." At this stage I think Duolingo wants us to learn the literal translations, not the useful meaning.

August 5, 2013

dmexciter

The cat is mine - Il gatto è il mio My cat - Il mio gatto Its my cat - È il mio gatto

Il gatto è mio - Correct?

October 2, 2013

AtriyaKoll

Only if the cat is your close relative, which means, if you yourself are a cat :) So, it is not. Although I might be wrong :)

February 17, 2016

itsjayyork

So what's the correct between:

Il gatto è il mio, or Il gatto è mio?

February 11, 2014

jmec08

The correct answer they gave me is "Il gatto e il mio". The word "il" is required in this case. I haven't figured out why though.

September 18, 2014

hasanali19

Both sentence are correct

February 26, 2015

wonderguppy

Here is a pretty good explanation: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/2740042

September 28, 2018

rnapolit

Why can I not say il gatto e il mia?

March 16, 2014

RJasonT

"Mia" goes with a feminine noun. "Il gatto" is masculine. "Il gatto è il mio" would be correct. "Il gatto è mio" without the second article "il" would also be accepted here.

March 17, 2014

DannyTolom

Can you also explain when it is ok to drop that second article? It seems to me that when i want to translate it to "mine" i can skip the article. Yeah?

April 9, 2014

RJasonT

I am a learner, like you, so my explanation may not be 100% correct. I believe the only time that it is okay to drop the article in a possessive construction is when it applies to close family members.

April 9, 2014

RoshanRatn

I typed "La gatta è la mia". It said it was right, but gave the phrase "Il gatto è il mio" to be right, also. So it doesnt matter...?

October 27, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

A. The female cat is mine La gatta è la mia B. The male cat is mine Il gatto è il mio.

November 27, 2014

georgiaswinand

what is the difference between la gatto è mia and la gatta è mia?

August 12, 2013

jakster

La gatto is wrong. Gatto is masculine and la is the definite article for feminine words.

January 5, 2014

janosss00

i typed "la gatta è la mia" and didn't lose any life. anyone knows why?

April 15, 2014

MirvekaesV

in Italian is "La gatta" and "il gatto", famine and masculine version of the same word. Both is acceptable.

May 20, 2014

Neptunium

Do they correspond to male and female cats, or is their use just arbitrary?

November 22, 2014

Nicole_Di_Kansas

No, they're not arbitrary: Tom cat (male) = gatto Queen cat (female) = gatta

November 27, 2014

batutut21

I am from italy I have'nt spoken it for a while but it sounds right

April 14, 2015

SeveralPokemon

Can somebody please explain when to use meie/mio? Is it a plural thing? Thanks!

June 26, 2015

Ishana92

Yes, it's a plural thing. Mio ragazzo - miei ragazzi vs mia ragazza - mie ragazze. Same pattern repeats with other pronouns (mio, mia, suo, sue, nostri...)

December 12, 2015

kawh1

Yay...thanks!was completely in the dark on that

January 28, 2016

ShilynChan

I was told by a native speaker that this is the translation only if it is the only cat you have: "The cat is my (one) cat." It's more natural to say "Il gatto e mio."

July 13, 2014

Temujin5

La gatta e mio...why is that wrong?....

July 2, 2015

Ishana92

La gatta is female cat and mio refers to male singular only. It is either la gatta e (la) mia or il gatto e (il) mio

December 12, 2015

darklight5248

I said "la gatto è la mia" but it said i was wrong and shouldve said "la gatta è la mia" ??

July 4, 2015

MillaDuoli

Does it depend on whether you shld use mio or mia if you yourself are male /female?

March 20, 2017

raecwright

Wish dogs instead of the domestic / feral cat, (the worst predator of wild birds on earth), was at least sometimes the subject!

September 18, 2017

blossom_of_snow

When do we use è and when sono? Couldn't have I used sono in this case?

August 19, 2018

CaterinaSa614356

''il gato e mio'' is not correct?

December 17, 2018

Sebastianne

Can I say: " Il gatto è mio" ? Instead of " ... è il mio"

May 2, 2014

Sebastianne

Is it necessary to add the article "il" ??

May 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.