"My aunt has several daughters."

Translation:Min moster har flera döttrar.

January 27, 2015

4 Comments


StreedG

Would it be ok to omit the possessive pronoun here like we usually do with "Morbror", "morfar", "farbror" and "farfar"?

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

I’d say it’s common with your grandparents, but not so much with your aunts and uncles, it sounds a bit old fashioned. If you’re talking to your friend who doesn’t know your relatives, you’d likely say both min mormor and min moster, if you’re talking to your mother, you’d likely say just mormor but then say the first name of your aunt. You would also address your aunt by first name, but you can say mormor to your grandmother.

January 27, 2015

frannymaefran

Is there a rule for when we use 'flera' or 'många'? Apologies if I've missed this. Thanks!

June 21, 2018

SheilaMorris

"Flera" is 'several', "många" is 'many'. There isn't a huge distinction in English, but roughly speaking, 'många' is more than 'flera'....

August 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.