1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My aunt has several daughter…

"My aunt has several daughters."

Translation:Min moster har flera döttrar.

January 27, 2015

6 Comments


LifeSoul2

In the last sentence, aunt was "Moster" but now it's "Faster?" Why?


SheilaMorris

Probably either would work. "Moster" is a short form of "mors syster" (mother's sister). "Faster" is "fars syster" (father's sister). The same applies to grandparents....you have a mormor, farmor, farfar, and morfar. Similar with aunts, uncles, nieces, and nephews....the word specifies the exact relationship.


StreedG

Would it be ok to omit the possessive pronoun here like we usually do with "Morbror", "morfar", "farbror" and "farfar"?


Lundgren8

I’d say it’s common with your grandparents, but not so much with your aunts and uncles, it sounds a bit old fashioned. If you’re talking to your friend who doesn’t know your relatives, you’d likely say both min mormor and min moster, if you’re talking to your mother, you’d likely say just mormor but then say the first name of your aunt. You would also address your aunt by first name, but you can say mormor to your grandmother.


frannymaefran

Is there a rule for when we use 'flera' or 'många'? Apologies if I've missed this. Thanks!


SheilaMorris

"Flera" is 'several', "många" is 'many'. There isn't a huge distinction in English, but roughly speaking, 'många' is more than 'flera'....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.