"Vargen"

Translation:The wolf

January 27, 2015

27 Comments


LadyCelebrian

Tolkien's wargs make a little more sense now.


Zmrzlina

Indeed. You'll find quite a lot of Norse in there. Needless to say, "warg" doesn't sound as exotic to us. :p


Ungewitig_Wiht

Tolkien used a bunch of Old English and Norse because he studied the actual literature of those times and cultures if I remember correctly


bonbonaj3

Actually, he studied their languages. Tolkien was a linguist before an author.


Ungewitig_Wiht

Well you know the idea was still in there. Thanks for the correction.


shrikrishna1

Is ´g´pronounced as "y"?


Lundgren8

It is when it comes after r and l: berg, borg, varg, färg, svalg, alg, talg, helg etc.


martabassof

The wondrous world of Svenska prononciation...


yogin12

Tack sa mycket


sweedishme

I herd varion? Plz help tack du sö mycket


Arnauti

The last vowel is unstressed and can be pronounced very unclearly, like a schwa sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa but it can also be said with a clearer, more normal Swedish e sound, it varies. It should not sound like an o though (and I don't hear an o sound here).
Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/vargen/


Ungewitig_Wiht

>It should not sound like an o though

In english a lot of O's are pronounced as schwas, like action /ækʃən/


Arnauti

Right, I meant it doesn't sound as an o as in a clear o.


RodolfoJonasson

I herd variã too.... Hehe


brigids.em

So would the musical piece be "Per och vargen" in Swedish?


ashakiran0

how would i say wolves?


Zmrzlina

That'd be "vargar".


GodiSandra

I wonder whether the Swedes use the word "ulf" in the sense of a wolf.


thorr18

Obsolete spelling of archaic Swedish word ulv for wolf.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ulf#Swedish


GodiSandra

Thanks. Yes I know that the word comes from the Old Norse. Such words have survived, for example, in the names (Ulf, Arn, Björn), but I'm curious if it is used in contemporary language. The word "ulf" is rather more like the English "wolf", the German "wolf", and even the Polish "wilk" than "varg".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wulf


Zmrzlina

No, "ulv" not used in contemporary Swedish.


Autumn19361

At the beginning of a practice there is a coin and a number 0 next to it, what is that for?


door18

I think it means that you haven't completed it yet, but I don't know for sure.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.