"Vargen"

Translation:The wolf

January 27, 2015

26 Comments


LadyCelebrian

Tolkien's wargs make a little more sense now.

April 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Indeed. You'll find quite a lot of Norse in there. Needless to say, "warg" doesn't sound as exotic to us. :p

May 9, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Tolkien used a bunch of Old English and Norse because he studied the actual literature of those times and cultures if I remember correctly

July 13, 2015

bonbonaj3

Actually, he studied their languages. Tolkien was a linguist before an author.

October 11, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Well you know the idea was still in there. Thanks for the correction.

October 12, 2015

JoLost

That's it!

September 1, 2018

shrikrishna1

Is ´g´pronounced as "y"?

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

It is when it comes after r and l: berg, borg, varg, färg, svalg, alg, talg, helg etc.

January 27, 2015

shrikrishna1

Tac

January 27, 2015

martabassof

The wondrous world of Svenska prononciation...

April 19, 2016

sweedishme

I herd varion? Plz help tack du sö mycket

March 22, 2015

Arnauti

The last vowel is unstressed and can be pronounced very unclearly, like a schwa sound: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa but it can also be said with a clearer, more normal Swedish e sound, it varies. It should not sound like an o though (and I don't hear an o sound here).
Hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/vargen/

May 3, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

>It should not sound like an o though

In english a lot of O's are pronounced as schwas, like action /ækʃən/

June 21, 2016

Arnauti

Right, I meant it doesn't sound as an o as in a clear o.

June 21, 2016

RodolfoJonasson

I herd variã too.... Hehe

September 13, 2015

brigids.em

So would the musical piece be "Per och vargen" in Swedish?

June 16, 2015

Arnauti

Almost, it's Peter och vargen. https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_och_vargen

September 7, 2015

ashakiran0

how would i say wolves?

May 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be "vargar".

May 9, 2015

ashakiran0

tack

May 11, 2015

GodiSandra

I wonder whether the Swedes use the word "ulf" in the sense of a wolf.

August 5, 2016

thorr18

Obsolete spelling of archaic Swedish word ulv for wolf.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ulf#Swedish

August 13, 2016

GodiSandra

Thanks. Yes I know that the word comes from the Old Norse. Such words have survived, for example, in the names (Ulf, Arn, Björn), but I'm curious if it is used in contemporary language. The word "ulf" is rather more like the English "wolf", the German "wolf", and even the Polish "wilk" than "varg".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wulf

August 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

No, "ulv" not used in contemporary Swedish.

October 12, 2016

Autumn19361

At the beginning of a practice there is a coin and a number 0 next to it, what is that for?

June 9, 2015

door18

I think it means that you haven't completed it yet, but I don't know for sure.

September 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.