1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han vill fråga henne."

"Han vill fråga henne."

Translation:He wants to ask her.

January 27, 2015

7 Comments


CsabaSndor

I wanted to check whether "to ask her out" is something similar, then I found this http://www.swedishloveaffair.com/dating-rules-in-sweden-or-how-and-where-you-can-meet-a-swedish-guy-or-girl/ and now I try to read her in swedish :) My first text ever in Swedish :P

January 27, 2015

Misieuroo

What is the difference between "be" and "fråga" ?

February 23, 2015

Yerrick
  • "fråga" = "to ask"
  • "be om" = "to ask for", "to request"
April 22, 2015

PaulGratre

My answer of "he wants to question her" was rejected. Is this because it's actually not an accurate translation, or just because that particular English sentence has a slightly menacing undertone (like it's an interrogation of a prisoner) which the Swedish phrase lacks?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I think question ought to be either fråga ut or ifrågasätta in Swedish. There are probably other options too. fråga is just the neutral verb, like 'ask'.

June 22, 2015

John629488

Can anyone add more clarification about why fråga is more appropriate than 'be'? Based on what I've learned so far, 'be' seems to be a better fit. In another exercise, the question we are given to translate is: "Han tycker inte om att be henne." That makes much more sense to me. (FYI, the link for that question is https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Infinitive/9)

October 1, 2018

AbigailValkyrie

"Be" is used in the context of asking someone to do something, whereas "fråga" is used to ask a question.

March 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.