1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi laver normalt mad sammen."

"Vi laver normalt mad sammen."

Translation:We normally cook food together.

January 27, 2015

7 Comments


sarahhkingston

I put "we cook normal food together." Lol


simomonica

me too. how would you say that, anyway? do you have any idea?


hemiceni

My guess would be "vi laver normal mad sammen"

Normalt = normally.= adverb Normal = normal = adjective

although im still happy to hear from someone of authority on this!


NormanNagy1

Is "normalt vi laver mad sammen" good?


Xneb
Mod

    No, when an adverb is at the start of the sentence, the verb still comes second, so it would be "Normalt laver vi mad sammen"


SantiAnnd

    That is soooooo hyggeligt ❤❤❤❤❤❤

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.