"Cos'hai avuto a colazione?"

Translation:What have you had for breakfast?

August 4, 2013

11 Comments


lacrimae2

I thought that the apostrophe was not necessary in the case of Cosa. Cosa hai avuto would be correct ?

August 4, 2013

Dr.Jekyll

I also believe this. "Cos'hai" is more colloquial.

November 18, 2013

Alfaris82

it is correct, but cos'hai is perfect. Generally, italians avoid to leave the vowel before the H if it's possible to insert the apostrophe

October 2, 2014

Ispirac

what did you have for breakfast? Is it also correct?

September 11, 2013

_Andiamo_

Yes! I submitted that translation and was marked as correct.

February 6, 2014

italiaoo

I would say yes. For example if the breakfast referred to is not the one from this morning, but maybe the breakfast you usually had on your last trip.

November 12, 2013

EndaBurke

What had you for breaakfast? Was marked incorrect.

April 8, 2014

pmm123

It is not technically wrong, but it is very archaic. Native speakers would understand it, but it would sound strange to them, and they would not use it themselves.

April 8, 2014

NatalitaNatalita

Is using "essere and "avere" interchangeable in past perfect? for instance, can I also say " Cosa sei avuto a colazione"? thanks

March 9, 2014

ChristianC194

No! "Cosa sei avuto" is really wrong! The verb is coniugate in "passato prossimo" in this sentence and it is always formed by verb "avere" + past participle

April 2, 2014

Alfaris82

This Italian sentence is very poor! it follows and repeats the English construction. None in Italy would say that! An Italian could say: "Con cosa hai fatto colazione?" or "che hai mangiato a colazione?"

October 2, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.