1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'hai avuto a colazione?"

"Cos'hai avuto a colazione?"

Translation:What have you had for breakfast?

August 4, 2013

11 Comments


lacrimae2

I thought that the apostrophe was not necessary in the case of Cosa. Cosa hai avuto would be correct ?


Dr.Jekyll

I also believe this. "Cos'hai" is more colloquial.


Alfaris82

it is correct, but cos'hai is perfect. Generally, italians avoid to leave the vowel before the H if it's possible to insert the apostrophe


Ispirac

what did you have for breakfast? Is it also correct?


_Andiamo_

Yes! I submitted that translation and was marked as correct.


italiaoo

I would say yes. For example if the breakfast referred to is not the one from this morning, but maybe the breakfast you usually had on your last trip.


EndaBurke

What had you for breaakfast? Was marked incorrect.


pmm123

It is not technically wrong, but it is very archaic. Native speakers would understand it, but it would sound strange to them, and they would not use it themselves.


NatalitaNatalita

Is using "essere and "avere" interchangeable in past perfect? for instance, can I also say " Cosa sei avuto a colazione"? thanks


ChristianC194

No! "Cosa sei avuto" is really wrong! The verb is coniugate in "passato prossimo" in this sentence and it is always formed by verb "avere" + past participle


Alfaris82

This Italian sentence is very poor! it follows and repeats the English construction. None in Italy would say that! An Italian could say: "Con cosa hai fatto colazione?" or "che hai mangiato a colazione?"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.