"Heste drikker vand."

Translation:Horses drink water.

3 years ago

13 Comments


94FL
94FL

Why not beer? Come on Duo...

2 years ago

Joseph493375

Exactly I mean the ducks already an alcoholic

1 year ago

ElijahGome2

How come when "latte" and "heste" do not have an r at the end they are plural but "piger" does? Is there some kind of trick to it or is that just the way it is?

2 years ago

ilovebc
ilovebc

why does the heste sound like hest?

3 years ago

Vegetable_Juice

It takes time and experience with many of the more subtle sounds, eventually you should be able to hear them. To me "Hest" sounds like "HES" the t being silent and "Heste" sounds more like "HES-te" with the "uh" sound at the end.

3 years ago

BorisGrunwald

Hm as a native speaker I wouldn't say that the "t" in "hest" is silent, but you are right about "heste"

2 years ago

Vegetable_Juice

Yeah, thanks, I couldn't hear it at time because of Duo. Can't trust Duo's pronunciation on a lot of things, but going to other sites helps. A short sharp "t" just like "best" in english. Would you say that is accurate?

2 years ago

BorisGrunwald

Yes, Exactly :)

2 years ago

diegocarlo11
diegocarlo11

But drikker does not sound like this...at all

1 year ago

owlfresco
owlfresco

Is drikker supposed to sound like dreyker?

3 years ago

FredNuss

I've been asking myself the same thing!

3 years ago

Abbie.r98

yes. I actually have been hanging out with many danes this summer and they're teaching me as well. So that is how it sounds. The languages is mainly soft in some words and it also depends on the dialect of the danish speaker which can make some words sound different. I have also noticed that while these danes are here. hope that helped a little.

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.