"Meu neto quer ser bispo."

Translation:My grandson wants to be a bishop.

August 4, 2013

6 Comments


microgriff

so where is the 'a' word about the bishop.. looks like '.. wants to be bishop' which works in English anyway too by the way.. but no word there for 'a ' or 'the' (?)

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

to express professions in general (when you use "a/an" in English) you use no article in Portuguese. I'm a doctor = Eu sou m├ędico.

August 4, 2013

microgriff

ok thanks : )

August 4, 2013

CaterinaSa614356

what is the difference between nephew and grandson?

December 4, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod
  • nephew = sobrinho

    A son of one's brother or sister or of the brother or sister of one's spouse.

  • grandson = neto

    a son of one's son or daughter.

December 4, 2018

David6809

What's wrong with "My grandson needs his head examined."

February 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.