1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu neto quer ser bispo."

"Meu neto quer ser bispo."

Translation:My grandson wants to be a bishop.

August 4, 2013

11 Comments


microgriff

so where is the 'a' word about the bishop.. looks like '.. wants to be bishop' which works in English anyway too by the way.. but no word there for 'a ' or 'the' (?)


Paulenrique

to express professions in general (when you use "a/an" in English) you use no article in Portuguese. I'm a doctor = Eu sou médico.


BillyWonde1

This particulcase seems ambiguous to me. It's perfectly acceptable in english to say "I want to be bishop" just like someone might say "I want to be king/queen"

I feel like a similar sentence: "My grandson wants to be president" would translate to "Meu neto quer ser presidente"

Maybe this is because bishop/king/queen/president are not only professions, but are also titles?

I also feel like I'm splitting hairs, so I apologize for that.


David6809

What's wrong with "My grandson needs his head examined."


CaterinaSa614356

what is the difference between nephew and grandson?


Paulenrique
  • nephew = sobrinho

    A son of one's brother or sister or of the brother or sister of one's spouse.

  • grandson = neto

    a son of one's son or daughter.


ZackReagin

Why limit yourself to just the diagonals? He should set his goals higher and aim to be a Queen!


KenjiMurat1

Is ”My grandson wants to become a bishop” not good?


Rafe_

In Portuguese, there is a noticable difference between "to be" and "to become". When referring to profession, it is weird to say "become" - at least to a portuguese speaker - so it is more usual to use "be".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.