1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Meu neto quer ser bispo."

"Meu neto quer ser bispo."

Translation:My grandson wants to be a bishop.

August 4, 2013

8 Comments


microgriff

so where is the 'a' word about the bishop.. looks like '.. wants to be bishop' which works in English anyway too by the way.. but no word there for 'a ' or 'the' (?)


Paulenrique

to express professions in general (when you use "a/an" in English) you use no article in Portuguese. I'm a doctor = Eu sou médico.


CaterinaSa614356

what is the difference between nephew and grandson?


Paulenrique
  • nephew = sobrinho

    A son of one's brother or sister or of the brother or sister of one's spouse.

  • grandson = neto

    a son of one's son or daughter.


David6809

What's wrong with "My grandson needs his head examined."


KenjiMurat1

Is ”My grandson wants to become a bishop” not good?


Arnison06

In Portuguese, there is a noticable difference between "to be" and "to become". When referring to profession, it is weird to say "become" - at least to a portuguese speaker - so it is more usual to use "be".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.