"I like Fridays."

Translation:Eu gosto de sextas-feiras.

August 4, 2013

11 Comments


ScottFerg88

Does anyone know if there is a difference between "gosto das sextas-feiras" and "gosto DE sextas-feiras"?

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique

using "das" may be understood that there is something really good on Fridays that makes you really like them, while "de" shows just your like. But they can be used interchangeably.

August 4, 2013

m.spalatin

Could you explain this a bit more? How come we can use "de" here?

January 1, 2014

ThanKwee

I'm gonna take a stab at this, but I'm not sure if I'm right. I believe that "Fridays" can be translated as either "sextas-feiras" or "as sextas-feiras" because the "as" is optional.

So it's either "Eu gosto de sextas-feiras" or "Eu gosto das sextas-fieras" because de + as = das

January 2, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, that's right for this sentence! =)

January 2, 2014

ThanKwee

woo-hoo! :-)

January 2, 2014

m.spalatin

Thank you! :)

January 12, 2014

Swirbs

So either answer should be accepted here - but "das" was marked wrong?

February 5, 2014

ThanKwee

That's right. Either answer should be accepted.

February 6, 2014

4oYBIxtO

It is OK now

August 8, 2017

Anderson_Brazil

When you say "de" it's about any Friday. But you can specify, for example "gosto das sextas-feiras de verĂ£o" (I like Summer Fridays)

October 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.