1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like Fridays."

"I like Fridays."

Translation:Eu gosto de sextas-feiras.

August 4, 2013

15 Comments


ScottFerg88

Does anyone know if there is a difference between "gosto das sextas-feiras" and "gosto DE sextas-feiras"?


Paulenrique

using "das" may be understood that there is something really good on Fridays that makes you really like them, while "de" shows just your like. But they can be used interchangeably.


m.spalatin

Could you explain this a bit more? How come we can use "de" here?


ThanKwee

I'm gonna take a stab at this, but I'm not sure if I'm right. I believe that "Fridays" can be translated as either "sextas-feiras" or "as sextas-feiras" because the "as" is optional.

So it's either "Eu gosto de sextas-feiras" or "Eu gosto das sextas-fieras" because de + as = das


Paulenrique

Yes, that's right for this sentence! =)


Swirbs

So either answer should be accepted here - but "das" was marked wrong?


ThanKwee

That's right. Either answer should be accepted.


4oYBIxtO

It is OK now


Anderson_Brazil

When you say "de" it's about any Friday. But you can specify, for example "gosto das sextas-feiras de verão" (I like Summer Fridays)


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Why wasn't accepted the singular version here? (...de sexta-feira.) Earlier this seemed to me to be the suggested solution.


pinkybrainy

Why is "eu gosto de sexta" wrong?


4oYBIxtO

Did you try “Eu gosto de sextas”


pinkybrainy

Yes. That was accepted. Buy I still want to know why is "eu gosta de sexta" wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.