Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es su especialidad."

Translation:It is her specialty.

5 years ago

68 Comments


Astrodan
Astrodan

I had this sentence as a microphone question, and the thing totally failed to understand what I said, though it did record what I said correctly. Anyone else having this problem?

4 years ago

pafkatabg

If you do not pronounce the last 'd' , it will work... I got stuck, but once I said it without the final 'd' , it let me proceed.

3 years ago

WyattBest

I got it as a "write the Spanish you hear" question, and the robot didn't pronounce the last 'd' either.

3 years ago

anomiexx

The 'd' at the end of the word comes out something like English's voiced 'th' (as in "this" or "that", not "thin"). I hear it in the spoken voice.

3 years ago

SeanDraper

Yes

3 years ago

JemmaHussey

you can also take off the microphone if that bothers you. I forgot how you do it but I did.

2 years ago

Ocelot_TRB

me to

1 year ago

Marie282520

Go to your personal page by selecting your icon and chose settings. I think that works. you can turn off the sound at times when others are sleeping, turn off the speaker, etc.

1 year ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

Well, the "es" and the "su" sounded like one word.

2 years ago

donte88

I did

3 years ago

HaywoodYublomi

Same here. It needs to be fixed.

3 years ago

ninja_mangle

for me it sounded like espesialdida

1 year ago

anowell

Seems to me "It is your specialty." should also work here - via a more formal usage, i.e. Usted.

4 years ago

VirginiaBerry

I think 'speciality' does not work because it is the UK version of the word and this site is perhaps based on US spellings. I have reported it.

4 years ago

BenShackie

Glad to hear, cause I used 'speciality' and got it right. :-)

4 years ago

Phil46

so did I but speciality specialty are the same meaning really.

4 years ago

ashtonhigdon

Yes!

2 years ago

EvilEllie

"it is her speciality" gets corrected to the American spelling of specialty which to me is not even a word and gets corrected by my British English spell checker. It doesn't even give it as a spelling mistake, but completely loses a heart. I'm going to report this one.

4 years ago

conpanbear

Thanks to people like you reporting it, I don't lose hearts with my British English spelling. Thank you :)

3 years ago

zorba333

"Su" should apply to both genders no?

4 years ago

trebujito

correct

4 years ago

ferngordon

Why does 'It is their speciality.' not work?

5 years ago

caycayguitar

In technical english writing "thier" is plural. We tend to use it as singular nowadays though it technically isn't correct English. So especialidad wouldn't agree with the plural rule

4 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

It should. Submit an error report!

5 years ago

Marionette08

Because 'their' is a plural possessive determiner. I understand in english 'their' can be used singularly unisexually (e.g. It's his coat = It's their coat. That's her wallet = That's their wallet.) I think I read another comment that said using their this way is technically incorrect. So for this sentence to translate to 'It is their specialty' I think it would have to use 'sus' rather than 'su', and accordingly 'Son' not 'es.'

5 years ago

lori10

No, "Es su especialidad" is correct. "Son sus especialidades" would be the correct use of the plural.

4 years ago

rumplestiltskin

How would you translate: "The cooks cook meat. It is their speciality". Is it not: "Los cocineras cocinen carne. Es su especialidad" And thus we have two correct answers to this question?

4 years ago

lori10

We are in agreement, rumplestiltskin! I was responding to Marionette 08 regarding the use of 'sus'. It's use is dependent upon the object being plural (especialidades), not the subject being plural.

4 years ago

rumplestiltskin

Thanks, I marked it as an error

4 years ago

trebujito

Los / las cocineros/as cocinan carne. Es su especialidad

4 years ago

mitaine56

if you say sus, especialidad should be plural

4 years ago

Ernewein

Their is never singular in english, their wallet or their coat would mean that more than one person owns it.... someone might say "each person gets their own coat and wallet... so only one person owns the wallet, but multiple people are being referred to. Their is still plural.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Not so. See http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Singular_they

Since the 1400s (and probably before), "their" has been used in the singular. Indeed, it is controversial, especially in conservative linguistic/political circles, but if one chooses, they can use it correctly in English. :) So, "Someone left their wallet on the table" is okay in the view of many grammarians past and present.

In Spanish, as mentioned above, it seems more a matter of the possessive adjective agreeing with the noun, so maybe Duolingo should consider adding "their" as a proper answer to the singular.

4 years ago

Ernewein

Indeed, it is controversial, I see now that there is another side of the fence- but I have to stay on this side . Using their/them as singular may be acceptable to some, but it was not in the high school or college that I went to (in western New York), and it sounds awful to my ears.

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

Point taken. Here's Fowler's Modern English Usage: "...it begins to look as if the use of an indefinite third person singular is now passing unnoticed by standard speakers (except those trained in traditional grammar) and is being left unaltered by copy editors."

Shakespeare and many other classic writers used the singular "they." It was those infernal 19th-century grammarians who did their best to institute hard-and-fast rules, such as using "his" as a generic singular. Like you, my school days were taken up with the learning of such rules. Personally, I love to see many of them deconstructed.

"There is nothing either good or bad but thinking makes it so.(Hamlet). But for our purpose (and perhaps most tolerant): Cada loco con su tema!

4 years ago

yuriSVB
yuriSVB

Why not "It is his expertise."?

https://translate.google.com/#en/pt/speciality although above translation to portuguese rather than spanish

4 years ago

mcattack217

Why cant Duolingo teach you concepts before throwing sentences you don't know how to decipher at you

3 years ago

Emacutioner

So i answered with the word "speciality" and it said i was wrong and gave the word, "specialism", which does not work in english.

2 years ago

grippygecko

I must apologise to duo for reporting an error on this sentence. I failed to spot the alternative translation used "specialty" so I reported that the alternative translation was identical to the one I gave. They are in fact different.

3 years ago

AshleyPete8

How would you say it is your specialty?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Es su especialidad (if you are talking to someone in the formal)

Es tu especialidad (if you are using informal)

3 years ago

19631123

what's wrong with "that is your specialty"?

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The word "that" is not in the sentence. It would have "eso" in it

3 years ago

Uma2111

How about it is your specialty? should that not be "es su especialidad"?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, that would work.

Es su especialidad can be:

It is her specialty.

It is his specialty.

It is your specialty.

2 years ago

Alan-R123

ya here to it needs to be fix

3 years ago

skylockdown

can you not say " this is your specialty ?"

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The word "this" is not in the sentence. It would have "esto" in it

3 years ago

Kaz402357

Have correctly spoken this but it records it as failed.

2 years ago

Nicholas720230

Is 'specialisation' an appropriate translation here?

2 years ago

Felix14578

Why not "his" instead of her??? Obviously missing something...

1 year ago

Ness320210

Mine said I used the wrong word of specialty and told me I should have used "specialism". First time I have seen that!!

1 year ago

Nightmare252

what difference does it make in the sentence when used as speciality or expert

1 year ago

Jena_P
Jena_P

I translated this to It is your specialty. The correction I was given was: it is her specialty. Why is this? I thought "su" was the 3rd person possessive adjective meaning his/her/your/their ?

1 year ago

nathanchan31

I like practicing my listening skills by covering the words when she reads it. I thought she said "El soy especialidad".

1 year ago

ISMAELPERE571528

the question never said any thing about it being a girl so i should have got the question right

1 year ago

Ocelot_TRB

oooo mines playing video games especialy minecraft!

1 year ago

Madeleine492270

Specialty is an English word. Specailism is not.

1 year ago

Toby-Rex

How do we know it is "It is HER specialty" and not "It is HIS specialty" or even "it is YOUR specialty?"

1 year ago

AmberMarie272184

Did it correct anyone else from specially to concentration? I put "your specialty", but it corrected it to "his concentration".

1 year ago

RuthED

specialism isnt a word

1 year ago

Kat_3372

I spelled 1 word wrong

1 year ago

Llaa740

Does the "dad" ending change the meaning? If so, what is the "base" word and what other endings can it has?

7 months ago

PrismVelocity

That should be obvious. The root word is the adjective "especial", which translates to English as "special". Adding "-idad" at the end turns it into a noun, just like adding "-ty" (or "-ism" if your from Britian apparently) does in English.

So "especial" = "special" and "especialidad" = "specialty"/"specialism"

5 months ago

stcilantro

How do we know it is her spciality vs it is his specialty?

7 months ago

Brihanna19

I did the word and answer was right then they put it wrong

5 months ago

cindy87659

Concentration? Not specialty?

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

specialty speciality

3 months ago