"Skriv en kommentar!"

Translation:Write a comment!

January 27, 2015

16 Comments


ekufi

En kommentar!

March 24, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

A little very useful tip to everyone, use social media (ex facebook twitter) in swedish, you will learn all the words in this unit subconciously from daily usage.

March 26, 2015

jaimexplorer

One of my Facebook friends lives in Sweden and it's such positive feedback to be able to read some of the posts and comments that are in Swedish.

July 21, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Changing websites to your target language is a great way to learn words naturally, I think. In the modern age, we all encounter words that we wouldn't see in other contexts like "like" in the facebook context, or words like "tweet" (the verb and the noun), and then there's also the way that words develop new meanings on the internet. I think learning those by exposure on the internet is great, because it's one of the few categories of words that you can learn (or learn new meanings for) in the same way as most native speakers do.

January 10, 2016

raorn

I changed my phone primary language to Swedish. In Google Nyheter app I get Swedish news. Google Maps Navigation gives voice directions in Swedish (which confuses my wife). And finally Google Assistant speaks and listens in Swedish! Search request "metro preobrazhenskaya ploshchad" (preobrazhensky torget tunnelbanna station) it recognized as "min bror arbetar som skräppost"...

February 6, 2019

effi2002

Här är en kommentar, bara för dig, Duo!

June 18, 2015

Snommelp

Inte säga vad jag ska göra

August 24, 2016

BubblyMe-R

Om det gör dig glad, Duo...

September 13, 2016

Dan181291

Jag följer bara ordern! (Is this right...? =)

March 16, 2016

Pinchuflame

Kommentarer is the plural?

October 17, 2017

devalanteriel

That is correct.

October 17, 2017

AbunPang

Är en kommentar något annat än “commentary” i Engelska?

May 29, 2016

Coelocanth

Would make a case for "Leave a comment!" as "Write a comment!" is a much less common imperative.

November 21, 2017

AbunPang

That would strictly speaking be lämna en kommentar in Swedish though (which is also a perfectly valid sentence).

November 21, 2017

BowenMiao1

What is difference between "Skriv en kommentar" and "Skriva en kommentar"? Or does the latter even exist?

June 20, 2018

devalanteriel

The latter is the infinitive, so it doesn't work as a sentence on its own - but it's fine within other sentences: jag kan skriva en kommentar, for instance.

June 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.