1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Undskyld, hvor er dit badevæ…

"Undskyld, hvor er dit badeværelse?"

Translation:Sorry, where is your bathroom?

January 27, 2015

19 Comments


Olweg

I wish there were more sentences like this one in duolingo courses, some practical sentences you can use if you travel in the country :)


dysharmonica

Except it's not accurate. "Undskyld, hvor er toilettet" is what you'll use in practice here in DK. Badeværelse is a proper bathroom - with shower/bath --- not a toilet in a restaurant / public.


DavidSued

In German, I would always ask for the toilet in a restaurant, but at a friend's house I would use toilet and bathroom interchangably. Is that a similar situation in Danish?


FabianRxse

it is not "sorry" but "excuse me". it is different.


tobyponz

Any tips for the pronounciation of "badeværelse"?


szupie

It's basically the words "baths" and "room", so you can split it up as [ˈb̥æːð̩] and [ˈʋæʁɑlsə]


PauliinaVe4

Do you actually use this long word in everyday conversation?


dysharmonica

Not really.

If you need to use a bathroom, definitely when out and about (restaurant, station, etc) you'd ask for "et toilet."

Really the only situations where I see "et badeværelse" is when talking about the rooms in a house / apartment. As in "Der er et stort badeværelse til venstre." So not a thing that tourists would normally encounter.


sll-ttt

It is only a sentence to translate. It could be where is the rendering plant or where are the common gallows, it is just something to translate. Besides, not everyone is a tourist here: There are workers, students, probably even migrants


FabianRxse

you shouldn't say "sorry" but "excuse me". sorry expresses regret while escuse me is to attract someone attention. once again I'm here to learn Danish but I don't want to mess up my English. exercises should be prepared by linguists who have perfect knowledge of both languages.


PhilipPMartin

It probably depends on where you are. Certainly in UK English 'sorry' would be used quite often to get someone's attention, or if you are about to ask someone something, just like in the example.


KayPeaBee

sorry Philip but I don't agree. This could be an age thing, (I'm in my fifties), but I would say excuse me in this situation. You might say: sorry to disturb you, but... and then ask your question.


Clmnz

I think most people would uncerstand "excuse me, where is your bathroom?" but duolingo doesn't.


Rutger_W

Why would you want to know where someones badeværelse is? I usually don't go for a bath the first time I visit someones house.


Rhapsodyja

I won't invite you, you may pee on my sofa


[deactivated user]

    But as has already been stated, badeværelse is the room with a bath in it, not the toilet. Granted, in many houses they are in the same room, but Danish, unlike American English, does not use "bathroom" for "toilet".


sll-ttt

    Of course you don't take a bath, but I hope you don't wash your hands in the toilet bowl. In a bathroom there is not only a bathtub and nothing else.


woweyer

    Why is "restroom" not a valid translation instead of "bathroom"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.