"Mo chlog."

Translation:My clock.

January 27, 2015

14 Comments


Bob.Wobble

Also could be "my bell"

January 27, 2015

SeaininMC

Or "my blowball" (?) or "my blister". I think I'll stick with "clock". ;-)

January 27, 2015

ataltane

No idea what a "blowball" is, but it does mean "blister" too.

March 24, 2015

scilling

A blowball is the seed head of a dandelion after it has flowered (i.e. the white puffy thing that scatters when you blow on it).

July 20, 2015

balbhan

Could that be a calque from (or even to!) English? I always called them "dandelion clocks". Never heard of a "blowball" until this thread.

October 13, 2015

balbhan

Yes, I can see that "blowball" has nothing to do with clog; I was talking abut "clock", which until today I thought was the only word for a dandelion head.

I'd be surprised if that sense of "clock" came from Irish though: my local variety is not particularly influenced by Irish, or any other Celtic language. There’s a children's game that uses clocks to "tell the time" though.

October 13, 2015

scilling

English “blowball” is a compound of “blow” + “ball” (its earliest reference in the OED is from 1578), so it’s completely unrelated to clog. The blowball meaning of “clock”, however, is likelier to be a calque from Irish clog (in its older “bubble” or “cluster” meanings) or perhaps from Scottish Gaelic clag (I don’t know if it has the same range of meanings as clog has) — the earliest reference to the blowball “clock” in the OED is from 1847, without an etymological trail.

October 13, 2015

PracticeOwens

"...Me ould alarum clock..."

May 22, 2019

bastianacook

why is it "chlog" instead of just "clog"

March 9, 2015

Ballygawley

Because of mo (and "do" and "a" = his), see tips and notes with possessive pronomina
https: //www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives

March 17, 2015

bastianacook

thank you.

March 18, 2015

JarodKerney

when i did this lesson, i had two different questions on this phrase. one was "mo clog" and the other was "mo chlog." It says both of those answers are correct. Can you tell me why, or is it a mistake?

April 6, 2015

Ballygawley

Sorry for answering late: It should be "chlog", as "mo" takes lenition. This is not only in the tips and notes, but also in GnG

skill/ga/Possessives

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Strange enough google gives almost as many Irish language hits for "mo chlog" as for "mo clog", which would that it is a relatively commonly accepted way of speach (maybe some dialect).

May 13, 2015

JarodKerney

Thanks for the input! :-)

May 14, 2015
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.