"Mochlog."

Translation:My clock.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Bob.Wobble

Also could be "my bell"

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Or "my blowball" (?) or "my blister". I think I'll stick with "clock". ;-)

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

No idea what a "blowball" is, but it does mean "blister" too.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A blowball is the seed head of a dandelion after it has flowered (i.e. the white puffy thing that scatters when you blow on it).

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Could that be a calque from (or even to!) English? I always called them "dandelion clocks". Never heard of a "blowball" until this thread.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

English “blowball” is a compound of “blow” + “ball” (its earliest reference in the OED is from 1578), so it’s completely unrelated to clog. The blowball meaning of “clock”, however, is likelier to be a calque from Irish clog (in its older “bubble” or “cluster” meanings) or perhaps from Scottish Gaelic clag (I don’t know if it has the same range of meanings as clog has) — the earliest reference to the blowball “clock” in the OED is from 1847, without an etymological trail.

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Yes, I can see that "blowball" has nothing to do with clog; I was talking abut "clock", which until today I thought was the only word for a dandelion head.

I'd be surprised if that sense of "clock" came from Irish though: my local variety is not particularly influenced by Irish, or any other Celtic language. There’s a children's game that uses clocks to "tell the time" though.

3 years ago

bastianacook

why is it "chlog" instead of just "clog"

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Because of mo (and "do" and "a" = his), see tips and notes with possessive pronomina
https: //www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Possessives

3 years ago

bastianacook

thank you.

3 years ago

JarodKerney

when i did this lesson, i had two different questions on this phrase. one was "mo clog" and the other was "mo chlog." It says both of those answers are correct. Can you tell me why, or is it a mistake?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Sorry for answering late: It should be "chlog", as "mo" takes lenition. This is not only in the tips and notes, but also in GnG

skill/ga/Possessives

http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

Strange enough google gives almost as many Irish language hits for "mo chlog" as for "mo clog", which would that it is a relatively commonly accepted way of speach (maybe some dialect).

3 years ago

JarodKerney

Thanks for the input! :-)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.