"Even a small flower needs a lot of water."

Translation:Även en liten blomma behöver mycket vatten.

January 27, 2015

26 Comments


jaxxist

Why does the V2 rule not apply here?

January 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Here, "även" is a so-called focusing adverb that modifies only "a small flower" and this means that "även en liten blomma" comes first and "behöver" comes second.

If you want to say that apart from sunshine for instance, a small flower also needs a lot a water, that would be
En liten blomma behöver också mycket vatten.

Compare to
Dessutom behöver en liten blomma mycket vatten.

January 27, 2015

jaxxist

Okey, thank you. Is there an easy way to determine what is a focusing adverb and what is not?

January 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Other examples are "bara", "särskilt", "till och med" and "exempelvis". I didn't find any good Swedish sites, but these in English:
http://www.grammar-quizzes.com/adv_focus.html
http://english-grammar-on.blogspot.se/2012/06/focus-adverb-list.html

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

If you scroll down a bit here: http://www.lardigsvenska.com/2011/02/satsadverb.html there's a paragraph that starts: Några satsadverb kan placeras först i en satsdel. Då blir den satsdelen starkt betonad. which is interesting.

January 27, 2015

jaxxist

Hej Arnauti och Helen. Jag ville bara tacka er, kanske ni kommer aldrig läsa detta eftersom ni har massa notificationer, och denna diskussion är två år gammal. Men. Nu har jag flyttat till göteborg, blivit hyfsat bra på svenska, och nu jobbar och lever på svenska tack vare era tips och föklaringar.

Nu blev jag även sugen för att lära mig ryska i stort sätt pga detta. Arnauti! Jag ser att du är också flytande på ryska. Hur mycket kommer det kosta att övertyga dig att förklara ryska till mig?! Eller hjälper till i ryska från engelska forumet iaf.

September 8, 2017

HelenCarlsson

It is interesting, but complicated :). I think it's time for me to start looking for a big fat grammar book about sentence adverbials.

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

Tack jaxxist kul att höra att det går bra för dig med svenskan!!

Jag har inte riktigt haft tid och energi att ägna mig åt ryskan, men kursen i ryska för engelsktalande här på Duo är säkert bra, jag vet att de har många hjälpsamma medarbetare.

September 8, 2017

EleniaT

Is 'till och med' not accepted here? I feel like I'm a little trigger happy with the report button, and so I wanted to be sure I am understanding the difference between 'till och med' and 'även', something I've never been sure about

June 19, 2015

Arnauti

till och med is accepted. If you didn't get it accepted, you probably got something else wrong in the sentence, maybe something about word order?

June 19, 2015

PolyglAna

What's the difference between "till och med" and "även"?

October 23, 2015

Lars45

"till och med" och "även" mean the same. "Till och med" is stronger emphasis on even, like "det är till och med min födelsedag" meaning it is EVEN my birthday. "Det är även min födelsedag" means the same but has less fokus on even.

April 9, 2017

PolyglAna

Thanks, Lars!

April 9, 2017

EleniaT

It was a multiple choice question, I will have to play closer attention to the wording next time, to make sure I am not missing anything

June 20, 2015

Arnauti

Those multiple choice questions can be really tricky sometimes.

September 3, 2015

ElizaLanga

Lite vs liten?

April 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Lite = a little, a little bit of
Liten = little, small

April 30, 2015

Arnauti

There's a similar sentence here: Till och med farfar sjunger https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5899166 where I think I managed to explain how till och med is actually a part of the first constituent.
I think it's actually the same in this sentence. You could in principle replace även en liten blomma by en blomma av den här sorten, den här blomman, en blomma, or den. In the sentence Dessutom behöver en liten blomma vatten, the adverb dessutom is not part of the subject, and does not modify the flower.

June 5, 2015

MihailDimitrov

So what is the difference actually between 'till och med' and 'även'? same was asked below but never answered, sorry to repeat an existing question.

October 4, 2016

devalanteriel
  • till och med can make it sound like an unlikely scenario - like "it could happen to anyone, even the pope!"
  • även is more like the sense of "also"

But there's some overlap, of course. Note that även can have the first sense as well, while till och med can't have the second.

October 4, 2016

jemimamantiri

Whats the difference between lite and små? Thanks in advance!

January 23, 2016

HelenCarlsson

lite = a little, a little bit of, some e.g. lite kaffe
liten = little, small (for en-words), e.g. en liten hund
litet = little, small (for ett-words), e.g. ett litet hus
små = little, small (for plurals), e.g. två små hundar, två små hus

January 23, 2016

Seraph259

Can we not use att kräva here?

February 24, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That would be require I suppose.

February 25, 2015

pez854337

I couldn't put "mycket" because it was not included in the choices. So?

June 15, 2017

devalanteriel

There are quite a few alternatives that don't use mycket for this sentence. If you were told you should have put mycket when you weren't able to, that's the app being stupid, but unfortunately nothing we can affect.

June 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.