"Hon arbetar en fabrik."

Translation:She works in a factory.

January 27, 2015

24 Comments


Synthpopalooza

Still getting my head around Swedish prepositions. What is the difference between "på" and "i" in this case? Also, would "She works at a factory" be acceptable here?

March 25, 2015

Baba7249

Getting the impression the distinction is very similar to "na" vs "v" in Russian. With "na" you tend to think more of a surface rather than an enclosed space.

August 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. It still doesn't always work the same, but it often does.

August 23, 2015

Zeitschleifer

Not in case of something like "по пятницам" or "по утрам". This is when I feel very surprised by the similarity between the two languages.

December 4, 2016

ceciliahobbs1

Could someone please explain the difference between 'i' and 'på'?

September 21, 2016

jarrettph

It's really contextual. In this case it means "at" or "in" but there are many other applications and you have to memorize each one. There aren't really any foolproof tricks for learning prepositions as they're unpredictable.

September 22, 2016

Mike405555

I've just decided that when in doubt, use pa

April 20, 2017

[deactivated user]

    So, it is "i hamnen" but "på en fabrik." What exactly is the difference? Both translations from Duolingo say "in the port" or "in a factory." Why is one of these locations "i" and the other of these locations "på," when as far as I can tell you are communicating the exact same information, just changing the location of the job. (For the record, the other sentence I refer to is "Min bror arbetar i hamnen.")

    Is it the building vs. the outdoor locale? Or are i/på interchangeable in these situations? (Kind of like in English, you could also say "at the port" or "at a factory"?)

    January 3, 2017

Arnauti

    Some nouns take i, others take for location. The underlying idea is, much like in English, that i/'in' stands for being 'inside' something whereas /'on' stands for being 'on top of something'. If we take very clear examples, such as på golvet 'on the floor' and i en låda 'in a box', they're usually the same in both languages. But when it comes to more abstract things where it isn't that obvious, it's just down to what's been codified in language. For instance, both in English and in Swedish we say på tåget 'on the train', although you could argue you're more like inside the train than literally on it.

    July 25, 2017

JohannDunn

    I find it really interesting how learning another language makes me notice just how much of my own is potentially arbirtary. I just have to find similarities to hang things on. With this one I think I'll remember it as "on the factory floor" - Let's see how well it sticks :) Tack, Arnauti.

    December 18, 2017

Zerr_

    Is this at all related to the word "fabric"/"fabricate" in English?

    August 8, 2016

cola1counted

    According to Wiktionary, both come from the latin "fabrica" which is like a workshop(?)

    July 24, 2017

spiffwalker

    How would one say "she works for a factory" ?

    January 27, 2015

AGreatUserName

    You can't really work for a factory. You'd work in a factory for a manufacturing company.

    April 18, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    Well, "fabrik" is like a building to me, so I don't think I would ever use that expression. It's different when it comes to a company though and then you can say "hon arbetar för ett företag".

    January 27, 2015

Iawesome2--GD

    It sounds alot loke she's saying "fabric"

    December 3, 2015

unfetteredferret

    fun fact, in Polish factory is fabryka

    September 6, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    Interesting :)! It's fábrica in Spanish and fabbrica in Italian.

    September 6, 2016

Iawesome2--GD

    Not loke, like

    December 3, 2015

cola1counted

    In my head, I associate it with a fabrication plant or a "fab" and that helps.

    July 24, 2017

Joshua118516

    In swedan, can i get away with saying "hon arbetar I en fabrik" ???

    September 15, 2017

Arnauti

    People will understand what you mean, but it's wrong for what this sentence probably wants to say in English. If you do want to say that she's working inside a factory but not employed by the factory, you can say i en fabrik. For instance if she's a graffiti artist making murals on the walls in a factory.

    September 15, 2017

Joshua118516

    Then how do i translate "she is working on an" Object, into svensk

    September 15, 2017

Arnauti

    We use for that, too. Hon arbetar på sin uppsats 'She's working on her paper'.
    Or you can say med but that's more like saying 'with' in English.

    September 15, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.