1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quel castello è bianco."

"Quel castello è bianco."

Translation:That castle is white.

August 4, 2013

17 Comments


Skaught

Very nice. Thanks!


garagonp

Nice reference, tks for sharing!


KarenColle

Bookmarked! Grazie!


Skaught

I wonder why "Quel" is okay instead of "Quello"?


JxPatrizia

because quello is before s + consonant or z i.e. quello zio


sharkbbb

When used as an adjective before a noun phrase (qualifying it as in "Quel castello è bianco"):

masculine singular

  • quel (not before s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, y, i+vowel or vowel)
  • quello (before s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, y, i+vowel)
  • quell' (before a vowel)

feminine singular

  • quella (before a consonant)
  • quell' (before a vowel)

masculine plural

  • quei (not before s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, y, i+vowel or vowel)
  • quegli (before s+consonant, z, ps, pn, gn, y, i+vowel or vowel)

feminine plural

  • quelle

When used as a pronoun without a noun (replacing it, as in "Quello è castello bianco"):

  • quello (masculine singular)
  • quella (feminine singular)
  • quelli (masculine plural)
  • quelle (feminine plural)

franksk

I finally get this.... thank you so much!


awpoppo

e ha le 'hamburguese' migliore! It has the best hamburgers!


mprdo

also the smallest and cheapest...before sliders became popular. 15Dec16


kapman

What is the difference between this and that? (In English)


Noryn5

This = something is close by, next to you, it is here

That= something is far from you, it is there


Valerie838314

A comment about the software. The instruction on a number of phrases says type what you hear when it actually requires you to translate into English. This is confusing as alway before it means type the Italian you hear.


JulieKilbu1

Picky about capital Q because...?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started