"Quel castello è bianco."

Translation:That castle is white.

August 4, 2013

11 Comments


Skaught

Very nice. Thanks!

August 6, 2013

garagonp

Nice reference, tks for sharing!

January 7, 2014

KarenColle

Bookmarked! Grazie!

June 24, 2014

Skaught

I wonder why "Quel" is okay instead of "Quello"?

August 4, 2013

JxPatrizia

because quello is before s + consonant or z i.e. quello zio

November 1, 2013

awpoppo

e ha le 'hamburguese' migliore! It has the best hamburgers!

April 12, 2016

mprdo

also the smallest and cheapest...before sliders became popular. 15Dec16

December 15, 2016

kapman

What is the difference between this and that? (In English)

October 30, 2017

Noryn5

This = something is close by, next to you, it is here

That= something is far from you, it is there

February 26, 2018

Valerie838314

A comment about the software. The instruction on a number of phrases says type what you hear when it actually requires you to translate into English. This is confusing as alway before it means type the Italian you hear.

September 7, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.