Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze is een lang meisje."

Translation:She is a tall girl.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

why ZE and why LANG not ZIJ and LANGUE :(

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

"Ze" and "zij" is both correrct!

I think you mean why isn't it "lange" (cause langue isn't dutch). You should try and read this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 I think it's been said really well and I don't think I could do it better ;)

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

well Bedankt for the reply and yes i didn't mean't to type LANGUE i wanted to type LANGE but i really confused about when do we use each one je/jij - he/hij - ze/zij - we/wij and again Merci Beacoup - Bedankt - Thanks very much - شكراَ جزيلاً

3 years ago

Mylinda-Hoover

I was confused about the usage of "zij" vs "ze" in this sentence as well. I used "Zij" here, and Duolingo counted in wrong, correcting me with "Ze."

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Was it an audio question?

3 years ago

ErrantMondiale

why not langE? I thought you added the E when you were describing something.

2 years ago

AlexLancas
AlexLancas

The only difference i had was zij instead of ze, aren't they the same?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is a listening exercise only zij is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

2 years ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

Dutch girls are the tallest in the world. About 5'10'' average. In my country, Spanish girls are about 5'7''. Not big difference but there is. So that phrase is necessary to learn.

4 months ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

I would never use “lang” in this context. It sounds unnatural. It is a bad exercise imho.

Better : Ze is groot. Zij is groot. (“ze/zij is” indicates you are refering to a girl/woman and can not be interpreted as anything else- she is tall)

Tall : groot

Long : lang

At the other hand:

“Ze is een groot meisje” is more to be understood as she is a big girl. (Tall or a mature, older, adult girl.)

2 days ago