"Zeiseenlangmeisje."

Translation:She is a tall girl.

3 years ago

10 Comments


ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

why ZE and why LANG not ZIJ and LANGUE :(

3 years ago

Voorlindsay

"Ze" and "zij" is both correrct!

I think you mean why isn't it "lange" (cause langue isn't dutch). You should try and read this https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221 I think it's been said really well and I don't think I could do it better ;)

3 years ago

ahmad.hosny
ahmad.hosny

well Bedankt for the reply and yes i didn't mean't to type LANGUE i wanted to type LANGE but i really confused about when do we use each one je/jij - he/hij - ze/zij - we/wij and again Merci Beacoup - Bedankt - Thanks very much - شكراَ جزيلاً

3 years ago

Mylinda-Hoover

I was confused about the usage of "zij" vs "ze" in this sentence as well. I used "Zij" here, and Duolingo counted in wrong, correcting me with "Ze."

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Was it an audio question?

3 years ago

MassimoMaximum

Yes it was. That is probably the reason why the 'zij' is seen as the wrong pronoun.

1 month ago

ErrantMondiale

why not langE? I thought you added the E when you were describing something.

2 years ago

AlexLancas
AlexLancas

The only difference i had was zij instead of ze, aren't they the same?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it is a listening exercise only zij is accepted here due to the difference in pronunciation.

2 years ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

Dutch girls are the tallest in the world. About 5'10'' average. In my country, Spanish girls are about 5'7''. Not big difference but there is. So that phrase is necessary to learn.

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.