1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Finalmente é sexta-feira."

"Finalmente é sexta-feira."

Translation:Finally it is Friday.

January 27, 2015

17 Comments


KyledelPue

Hoje é sexta - feira. I actually did this on Friday.


xJC4Rx

Same. I think it's fun when they line up.


AsaCross16

I also did this on friday ha ha ha!


kurtzim

Native speakers: "at last" is the same?


PaulAbraha11

Yes. Much more common in fact.


Handrisuselo

Can't "Finalmente" act as subject?


Paulenrique

Adverbs alone don't work as subjects.


Handrisuselo

Thank you very much, Paulenrique!


David855792

Couldn't you translate finalmente as "at last" in this context?


Paulenrique

Yes, it's also right.


MammaRabbit

It should be accepted, but is marked wrong.


alison978376

I also used 'at last' - it's still marked wrong


LinguDemo

Quinta-feira é minha sexta! XP

I welcome any corrections.


sharkbbb

Sexta(-feira) is feminine, so it has to be:

  • Quinta-feira é minha sexta!

wontlookdown

Don't people also scream: "Finalmente é sexta!"? I seen someone's mobile use short form for dates once. It was terça.


Paulenrique

Yes. you do not need to use the word "-feira".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.