1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós precisamos daquelas cart…

"Nós precisamos daquelas cartas."

Translation:We need those letters.

August 4, 2013

16 Comments


leoroschi

"We need those cards" should be right as well, doesn't it?


El-Gringo

Yah I second this, I would have never guessed 'notes'


AdreasSell

Please explain me which is the different between the daquelas and nessas cause i confused.thank you


thrauglor

daquelas would roughly translate to "those over there" and nessas would be just "those"


RenatoCesa20

porque those e não that?


sharkbbb
  • that (singular)
  • those (plural)

Klara-Ilona

Thank you. I just had the question on my mind when using...."that and those".


ancientbubble

when do you use 'de' with 'precisar'


Paulenrique

Brazil:

  • precisar + de + noun
  • precisar + verb

Portugal:

  • precisar + de + verb/noun

jasonlobasso

hey paul i couldn't find a place to ask... lol, but why doesn't duo lingo do european portuguese?!


Paulenrique

Well, I think it is a long discussion... I think over 90% of Portuguese speakers are Brazilian. Portuguese has introduced many words and accents from Brazil, so it has become more importante to learn Brazilian Portuguese. Refer to these links for more information:


ancientbubble

do you also use that form with demonstrative pronouns? like is "preciso de este copo" correct?


Paulenrique

Yes, but then you have to link them: deste, desse, daquele, disso, daquelas, etc.


Heldhram

What about 'We needed those letters'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.