"Nós precisamos daquelas cartas."

Translation:We need those letters.

August 4, 2013

15 Comments


leoroschi

"We need those cards" should be right as well, doesn't it?

August 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

August 4, 2013

leoroschi

Thx

August 4, 2013

El-Gringo

Yah I second this, I would have never guessed 'notes'

March 5, 2014

AdreasSell

Please explain me which is the different between the daquelas and nessas cause i confused.thank you

May 8, 2014

thrauglor

daquelas would roughly translate to "those over there" and nessas would be just "those"

May 25, 2014

RenatoCesa20

porque those e não that?

January 17, 2016

sharkbbb
  • that (singular)
  • those (plural)
March 4, 2016

Klara-Ilona

Thank you. I just had the question on my mind when using...."that and those".

September 27, 2017

ancientbubble

when do you use 'de' with 'precisar'

October 6, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Brazil:

  • precisar + de + noun
  • precisar + verb

Portugal:

  • precisar + de + verb/noun
October 6, 2016

ancientbubble

do you also use that form with demonstrative pronouns? like is "preciso de este copo" correct?

October 6, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, but then you have to link them: deste, desse, daquele, disso, daquelas, etc.

October 6, 2016

jasonlobasso

hey paul i couldn't find a place to ask... lol, but why doesn't duo lingo do european portuguese?!

October 11, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Well, I think it is a long discussion... I think over 90% of Portuguese speakers are Brazilian. Portuguese has introduced many words and accents from Brazil, so it has become more importante to learn Brazilian Portuguese. Refer to these links for more information:

October 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.