Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The fridge is cheap."

Translation:El refrigerador es barato.

5 years ago

14 Comments


Kai_Guy

Also, La nevera es barata because I can't say refrigerador.

3 years ago

Kelly-Rose
Kelly-Rose

Thanks for the alternative! No matter how many times I practice saying "refrigerador," I still sound weird.

3 years ago

mskycc3
mskycc3

For anyone who might find this helpful:

reh-free-heh-rah-DOR or reh-FREE-heh-rah-DOR

Remember it's a soft r, known as a "tapped r", I believe. It's a bit similar to the English d sound, but softer and more r-like.

2 years ago

maria.mcna

How can refrigerator be both masculine and feminine. .. el refrigerado and la refrigeradora?

3 years ago

prkoat
prkoat

Is this indicative of the type of fridge? As in a freezer fridge, or mini vs large?

3 years ago

dspeiser

"Heladera" en Argentina

3 years ago

write2ove

Here as well it tells you that refrigeradora is a much larger industrial fridge http://refrigeracionner.com/frigorifico-refrigerador-o-refrigeradora/

3 years ago

write2ove

I found this explanation on Wikipedia " «Heladera», que proviene de cuando se utilizaba hielo es un término que puede resultar ambiguo, pues con este nombre también se conoce a la máquina de fabricar helados, y lo mismo ocurre con «refrigeradora» (y en menor medida «refrigerador»)" Indicating that refrigerador is smaller than refrigeradora. .. https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Refrigerador

3 years ago

MelissaMas471366

If the refrigerator is cheap it must be low-quality

7 months ago

uchiha_sasukee

what does "frigorifico" mean?

1 year ago

AwesomeIndustry

One is spoken in Spain, and the other is spoken in Mexico (I think)

6 months ago

DerekWestwood

Why not

6 months ago

AwesomeIndustry

And now we wait for the cheap fridge to blow up...

6 months ago

odelia875588
odelia875588

Hola mi amigos

6 months ago