"Are you comfortable?"

Translation:Har du det bekvämt?

January 27, 2015

14 Comments


envercyilmaz

What does "det" do here?

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

There has to be something in the sentence which is comfortable (a sofa, a situation, who knows), so you just insert a dummy pronoun ”it” which is the abstract thing which is comfortable. It’s called dummy pronoun or formal subject, much like it in ’it is raining’.

January 27, 2015

kylebacon

do we use det/den in any sentence with an adjective?

July 25, 2015

Lundgren8

There are some adjectives that use this have-construction, and then you have to have the det. Another example is jag har det bra lit. ’have it good’ which means something like ”I am happy/comfortable” or like ”the situation is good for me”. It can also be used when bidding farewell: Ha det bra! (Have a nice day/trip etc.)

July 25, 2015

Brando2600

"Do you have it comfortably"

February 5, 2015

Alternia

Wouldn't this be "Ar" not Har?

March 25, 2015

Jamesallenpalmer

I am not 100% on this but comfort is not something you are, it is something you have in Swedish. In French one is not hungry, one has hunger. I believe it is much the same in that respect.

April 5, 2015

Alternia

Thanks, that makes sense.

April 5, 2015

JadeWatson.

Can I use "Är du bekväm" and "Har du det bekvämt" interchangeably or is one better to use than the other for certain contexts?

August 1, 2018

devalanteriel

You can use them interchangeably but the latter sounds a lot more natural to me. I don't know if other native spears might disagree, though.

August 1, 2018

Ehsan.1984

is bekvämt an adverb here?

October 13, 2015

irisschaffer

Yep. It refers to the "har"

February 21, 2016

Olicamp

Why not : Är du bekvmat?

June 3, 2017

devalanteriel

Är du bekväm? is accepted, but the spelling is kinda way off from your suggestion. :)

June 3, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.