1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Are you comfortable?"

"Are you comfortable?"

Translation:Har du det bekvämt?

January 27, 2015

21 Comments


envercyilmaz

What does "det" do here?


Lundgren8

There has to be something in the sentence which is comfortable (a sofa, a situation, who knows), so you just insert a dummy pronoun ”it” which is the abstract thing which is comfortable. It’s called dummy pronoun or formal subject, much like it in ’it is raining’.


tsKiitos

do we use det/den in any sentence with an adjective?


Lundgren8

There are some adjectives that use this have-construction, and then you have to have the det. Another example is jag har det bra lit. ’have it good’ which means something like ”I am happy/comfortable” or like ”the situation is good for me”. It can also be used when bidding farewell: Ha det bra! (Have a nice day/trip etc.)


jacob738094

So, there has to be something which is comfortable, couldnt that be 'du'?


devalanteriel

No, he means that there has to be something which is comfortable to you.


Brando2600

"Do you have it comfortably"


Alternia

Wouldn't this be "Ar" not Har?


Jamesallenpalmer

I am not 100% on this but comfort is not something you are, it is something you have in Swedish. In French one is not hungry, one has hunger. I believe it is much the same in that respect.


Alternia

Thanks, that makes sense.


Ehsan.1984

is bekvämt an adverb here?


irisschaffer

Yep. It refers to the "har"


JadeWatson.

Can I use "Är du bekväm" and "Har du det bekvämt" interchangeably or is one better to use than the other for certain contexts?


devalanteriel

You can use them interchangeably but the latter sounds a lot more natural to me. I don't know if other native spears might disagree, though.


Olicamp

Why not : Är du bekvmat?


devalanteriel

Är du bekväm? is accepted, but the spelling is kinda way off from your suggestion. :)


Amber491630

This didn't show the options for är or bekväm


Angie681397

I found this too. Have reported it.


devalanteriel

The default translation is har du/ni det bekvämt, so perhaps that's the reason.


Anton708429

So, does this literally translate to "Do you have (find) it comfortably?"


devalanteriel

No, it translates literally to "Have you it comfortably?" Which I suppose is the same thing, so yes. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.