Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik zie, ik zie wat jij niet ziet..."

Translation:I spy with my little eye...

3 years ago

21 Comments


luigipinna
luigipinna

Wow! How the heck are we supposed to know that little idiom?

3 years ago

yaxar
yaxar

For me it accepted "I see, I see what you do not see".

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Well, if you check the hints, it'll show you the idiom. ;) (True, it does not work every time, but this time it does!)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

LOL the course builders playing I spy with the learners. :)

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

+1 xD

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

This is very similar to the German version:

Ich sehe was, was du nicht siehst... und das ist grün! ;)

2 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

My husband and I always play this on long car journeys as I like to practise my Dutch though if he can't guess and needs a hint I will add the letter for the equivalent English, French, Spanish and/or German word! :-)

2 years ago

ErwinRos
ErwinRos

The cure (het medicijn) - Lullaby (slaapliedje)

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

How does a slaapliedje differ from a wiegenliedje

2 years ago

-Jurjen-
-Jurjen-

Nobody uses the word wiegenlied anymore.

2 years ago

Joelson00

Except in German :-)

2 years ago

almusinsajo
almusinsajo

What does 'I spy with my little eye' mean? Like, it's a literal meaning or is it an ''expression''? Sorry for the dumb question, but i'm learning dutch from english and i'm a spanish speaker xD

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mwyv-4sOsrc

I'm sure there is a Spanish variant to this.

3 years ago

OscarHermosilla

Yes, in spanish is the "Veo, veo ¿qué ves? una cosita, ¿qué cosita es?"

Thank you it helped me to understand it.

3 years ago

Arturo_Z
Arturo_Z

Talves Tambien jugado "Veo algo de color (azul)"

3 years ago

almusinsajo
almusinsajo

Exactly!

3 years ago

almusinsajo
almusinsajo

oh yes! Thank you so much! So helpful :)

3 years ago

derekwelsh

Ola, as an English speaker i can tell you this phrase announces the start of a game, e.g. I spy with my little eye something beginning with W? If your in a traffic jam it's good to start with Wheel! It's always wheel,,,, :)

2 years ago

Joerg9
Joerg9

"I see what you do not see..." is this proper English?

2 years ago

Ketutsf
Ketutsf

Yes, it's perfectly correct. It would also be correct without the final "see":

"I see what you do not."

2 years ago

CoraReynolds

Yes, although it is a little strange-sounding and probably would not come up in conversation much.

2 years ago