Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos tienen pocos libros."

Translation:They have few books.

5 years ago

88 Comments


Nealbo

Pocos libros = Few books (not many books)

Unos libros = Some books

Unos cuantos libros = a few books

3 years ago

TobiLeFaye

Thank you for answering the exact question that has been plaguing me throughout this section. Have a lingot. :)

3 years ago

MrsGosney

How do you give lingots

1 year ago

TChase1

The option is available when you are on the duolingo website. Not the mobile app unfortunately.

1 year ago

amalianuni

Thanks

2 years ago

KeiraRegal

What that does not make sense

10 months ago

clarke99

"a few books" also worked for me for "pocos libros", is DL wrong to accept that?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

In the book "Correct Your Spanish Blunders" by Jean Yates she says one uses the term "poco" to emphasize the lack of something. "Tengo pocos amigos." I have (very) few friends. When you say "un poco" the emphasis is on the existence of something, a more optimistic view. "No te preocupes, tengo unos pocos amigos." Don't worry, I have a few friends."

2 years ago

GarethViejoLento

so, for once, exactly like english...

4 months ago

AnthonyMan200

Can you also say "Un cuantos libros"??

2 years ago

bhazen
bhazen

No because "un" needs to match "libros." If "books" is plural, then the other words also need to be plural.

2 years ago

AnthonyMan200

So "Unos cuantos libros"?

2 years ago

Adbutterfield

Yes, because then all words would be both male and plural. Go Dolphins!

1 year ago

itissid

Pocos libros: Use in pessimistic context Unos(cuantos) libros: are used in non pessimistic context

8 months ago

RockinAbs

"They have little books" was marked wrong.

4 years ago

Sganawel

For countable nouns you use 'few'. For uncountable, it's 'little'

4 years ago

Darmok

That would be "Ellos tienen libros pequeños" (the books are little in size).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

accepted? They have a few books.

5 years ago

voins
voins

Yes, they accept it

5 years ago

timplum
timplum

Although there's a subtle difference in meaning.

4 years ago

rick_k
rick_k

I'm a native English speaker, so I never really thought about it before. "A few" vs "few" must be very confusing for somebody learning the language. Especially when "quite a few" is actually the opposite of "few." I like that Spanish has different words for the two meanings: "pocos" vs "algunos"

4 years ago

pasto79
pasto79

I gave you a lingot because I thought a question and you already wrote the answer... Thanks!

3 years ago

AnthonyMan200

I gave you a lingot too because it's really confusing if you think about it...

2 years ago

stk
stk

"few books" as opposed to "a lot of books"

"a few books" as opposed to "no books at all"

4 years ago

TylrrDean

I don't know if that's always the case. If someone asked me "do they have a lot of books?" I'd say "they have a few books" not "they have few books"

3 years ago

Darmok

There's a subtle difference in meaning. "They have a few books" suggests that they have some, enough. "They have few books" implies fewer books than the other phrase, that they may not have enough.

3 years ago

lfveal-61

Pocos is few; cuantos is " a few".

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Unos cuantos" is "a few" or even more often "quite a few"

4 years ago

YL4lyfe

wow impressive language list you've got going there

2 years ago

ken.goodwi

Yup. They have a few books was accepted for me

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

HUH??? What are you saying? (A native English speaker)

2 years ago

ken.goodwi

I was answering someone's question. "they have a few books" was an acceptable answer.

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

OK. I get it now. You meant to say: [ "They have a few books" was accepted. ] Not using the quotation marks to differentiate the quote from the remainder of the sentence confused me.

Gracias

2 years ago

PedroDuo87
PedroDuo87

Talca: I think that is better english.

4 years ago

katetacular

I dont understamd the differemce btwn cuantos and pocos. If you have to have unos for "a few", wouldnt cuantos be few?

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Cuanto..." is used in questions to ask "How much..." and it is used in various expressions, such as "cuantos menos" which means "the fewer" and "cuantos más" which means "the more" (kind of like less quantity and more quantity, except "cuanto" is not a noun but an adverb). http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/cuantos

"unos" is the indefinite plural of "uno" which means "one" and is often translated as "some". "unos cuantos" often means "quite a few", but "sólo unos cuantos" means "only a few" http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/unos

"pocos" is "few" as in "not much" or "not many", "little in amount", "limited amount" http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/pocos

4 years ago

KevinMorri4

Thanks! This explained everything concisely.

3 years ago

waygriff

How would you say, "They have little books." Referring to the size of the books.

4 years ago

SaxyLady
SaxyLadyPlus

I think that would be "Ellos tienen libros pequeños."

4 years ago

waygriff

That makes sense. Thank you.

4 years ago

TylrrDean

Libros pequeños

3 years ago

LilaCrazyGirl

That means small books

3 years ago

arissston
arissston

Why "They have not many books" is wrong?

4 years ago

michelleemoran

That's very awkward in English - rather than "they have not many books" I would say "they don't have many books".

3 years ago

DonK10
DonK10

But "They don't have many books." is also marked as wrong ... :(

6 months ago

PickeringJoshua

Usually it seems to want more of a word for word translation, as opposed to just a rough translation

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Joshua, That's not always the case. Sometime we must infer what Duo's sentence implies.

3 years ago

geeksaurus

Pobre personas...!

3 years ago

eittek
eittek

Why not "unos cuantos" here?

3 years ago

TerronBugg

Pocos= a few or a little, but a little doesn't work. I underdtand why though

3 years ago

MaddieC242

They must be so sad. :((((((

2 years ago

StephenDoonan

Well, as a native English speaker, I translated "Ellos tienen pocos libros" as "They don't have many books," which seems like an idiomatically correct translation, although it was marked as incorrect.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

Duolingo wants you to translate as close as possible, word for word if you can. While your sentence may carry the same meaning, the form is different--you used a negative and there is none in the Spanish version. Ellos no tienen muchos libros is not really the same sentence as the original.

2 years ago

mykahanna

I FEEL SOO SORRY FOR THEM!! weeps for this mysterious book-lacking 'they'

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

Since "Tienes poca agua" is "You have hardly any water", why isn't this "They have hardly any books"?

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Well, you can't say few water, because water is uncountable but they could have also accepted "not much water". Books are countable, so "few books" or "not many books" would be more commonly used. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/poca

3 years ago

nayoms

So can you say "ellos tienen UNOS pocos libros", or is that incorrect? I'm used to saying "a few" in english but it doesn't sound right this way in spanish?

3 years ago

cooliobongo

"Ellos tienen pocos libros." So is pocos an adverb? Because it precises how much they have?

3 years ago

Darmok

It can function as an adverb or as an adjective, but in this sentence, it's functioning as an adjective as it's modifying a noun (libros).

3 years ago

jaredkfudj

They have got few books? Absolutely not..

3 years ago

sidraiz

please tell the difference between pocos and cuantos

3 years ago

dfw2003
dfw2003

I thought pocos means less

2 years ago

Darmok

No, "menos" means less.

2 years ago

jonathanbost
jonathanbost

I said "they have little books" and was marked down. "poco" can mean little as well as few, and, in this case, it means the same thing

2 years ago

Darmok

"Poco" can mean "little" in the sense of an amount, like "tenemos poco tiempo" = "we have little time." It does not refer to the size of objects (that would be "pequeño"). This sentence means that the speaker doesn't have many books. Your translation means that the speaker has books that are small in size. They are different meanings; that's why your answer was marked incorrect.

2 years ago

SamuelTrem10

You can say i have little books to say the number of the books you have is little

2 years ago

Dcarl1
Dcarl1

No. That is 100% incorrect. Using "little" to mean "few" only works with abstract, uncountable nouns: "I have little water." "I have little hope." "I have little stature." With countable nouns, like "books", you need to say "few".

"I have little books" mean only and absolutely that you have teeny-tiny books for munchkins.

2 years ago

gr8rubs

¡Correcto! I have little books translates as "Tengo libros pequeños." Small in size as opposed to small in quantity. I think people are having difficulty with the concept of countable and non-countable nouns and the English use of "little" as opposed to "few."

Certain things can be counted (one fish, two fish, red fish, blue fish) but other things like liquids and metals cannot. Two waters? Two golds? If you can count it, use "few," e.g. they have few books. If you can't count it, use "little," e.g. they have little understanding. Bear in mind that both are referring to quantity NOT size.

Spanish will use "poco" for both (when referring to amount), but English will not. Spanish uses "pequeño" only when your talking about size. Poco is all about quantity and pequeño is about size.

2 years ago

the_tornedo

wt is diffrence between " algunos " and " pocos " ?

2 years ago

Dcarl1
Dcarl1

"Algunos" means "some" and is general and fairly in terms of quantity. "Pocos" means few, a small amount.

2 years ago

Joan206534

What is the difference between poco and alguno?

2 years ago

gr8rubs

poco = few alguno = some The difference in when you use each term is where you want to place the emphasis. You choose "poco" when you want to emphasize the lack of something and "alguno" when you're emphasizing the presence of something. "Un poco," however, is equivalent to "alguno" in that it emphasizes the presence of something. So "ellos tienen pocos libros," = they have few books. If you were modifying a non-countable noun like "milk," then "poco" would translate as "little." Ellos tienen poco leche. They have little milk.

2 years ago

Joan206534

Thank you. That make sense.

2 years ago

KimSorci

I said the right answer and it marked it wrobg

1 year ago

abdillahAlkatiri

Pocos vs muchos?

1 year ago

gr8rubs

Little (or few) vs. much (or many)

1 year ago

liam

MINECRAFT!!!

1 year ago

cactus.kira

If I had more lingots I would give one away because Nealbo really helped me! Thank you!

1 year ago

gabri959164
gabri959164

i know this dosent have to do with the question but doulingo is having serious problems telling me that i have not a lesson one so and so day when i did DOULINGO PLEASE FIX THIS!!

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

It would help to write in clear English.

7 months ago

Balogun4

I am dead

1 year ago

beautiful529539

They have few books does not make sense.

7 months ago

TomDominy

What's the difference between "unos libros" and "algunos libros"? Are they both "some books"?

6 months ago

iceburgert1

I feel bad. They have few books

6 months ago

dillyann

That is incorrect english duolingo, it should be: they have a few books

6 months ago

BenHughes621931

Why was little books not accepted when pocos can mean little Too?

5 months ago

natasha3890

when I click on the "pocos" word it says that it could mean a little so why would "they have little books" be wrong?

5 months ago

jitmans

the sound sometimes does not transmit, I don't know why?

3 months ago